1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuo pieni valkoinen pupu on …

"Tuo pieni valkoinen pupu on todella vaarallinen."

Translation:That small, white bunny is really dangerous.

June 30, 2020

29 Comments


Splushkin

The Killer Rabbit of Caerbannog?


PekkaSalainen

Bring up the Holy Hand Grenade! :)


son_of_elendil

Pie Iesu domine, dona eis requiem.


Thomas31337

Big pointy fangs


Prmld

I wonder if we're gonna meet the knights who say noni


Vlad292369

Run, you fools!©


hoellfurk

"Little" instead of small should be accepted.


Martha94435

It accepted "little" for me today (granted, it's now five months later)


p0pe0fn0pe

So this referring to that famous rabbit, why isn't "rabbit" accepted? Sons of hamsters...


Effenbamm

Monty Python refrence?


Astrid682530

They met my rabbit.


TaaviMarttinen

Look at the BOOONES


NinaMarieM2

really = very = todella = erittäin = tosi "That small, white bunny is very dangerous" should be accepted


pjgan13

What's he do? Nibble your bum? :P


McMustard

... and we have to deal with it.


pitti42

Hydraulic press channel!


Mr.Phos4us

Like the rabbit from Secret Life of Pets?


[deactivated user]

    Pfffff. I don't get why this must be nominative in stead of partitive: does anyone know why?


pieni_chilipalko

    Do you mean "todella vaarallinen"? I don't have a very good answer (the partitive is indeed a difficult case to pin down), but instead some example sentences, which might help. Or not.

    "Se on todella vaarallinen." - It (a person, animal, thing) is really dangerous.

    "Se on todella vaarallista." - It (doing a thing) is really dangerous.

    "Makkara on kuuma." - The sausage (a countable thing) is hot.

    "Kahvi on kuumaa". - The coffee (an uncountable thing) is hot.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you, that helps indeed.


TarjaVermeer

      thanks that helps a lot!


Michael_Sokolov

      Someone explained it before — it's partitive only with noncountable nouns. So I think it should be: vesi on sinista, but mari on sininen. Someone correct me if I'm wrong


TarjaVermeer

      I think you are right, although I don't know the word mari tough. (Finnish is not my native language). So I guess it is countable.


epingchris

      Reminds me of 7 Seeds...


OrchidBlack

      So kani and pupu arent interchangeable? I assumed they would be since neither is a hare.


9bokjD9B

      The alternative was vaarallista - when would this be used/correct?


clairemenzies

      He has a vicious streak a mile wide!

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.