1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "That soda pop is the same so…

"That soda pop is the same soda pop."

Translation:Tuo limonadi on samaa limonadia.

June 30, 2020

16 Comments


firerosearien

So, can someone explain limonadi/limonadia? I have a rough guess but without grammar notes i I don't know for sure


Zzzzz...

This is an existential sentence, a simple sentence with the verb "to be": subject + am/are/is + predicative. The subject, limonadi, is in the nominative singular in this type of sentence, but the predicative is in the partitive, because we are dealing with a mass noun here. If you have something that cannot be counted after the verb in an existential sentence, it's always in the partitive singular. It works a bit like the French de + article structure: C'est du lait. = It's (some) milk. = Se on maitoa. :)


rueter.jack

limonadia-sanaa loppuu -eidiö


Zzzzz...

We've disabled listening exercises for this sentence, but unfortunately that's all we can do at the moment. :(


Esther-Louise

why is both sama and samaa correct?


Zzzzz...

1) If you're talking about a specific bottle, a can, or a glass mentioned earlier, you are dealing with something you can count. For example, if you were looking for a specific bottle but only can find another bottle you already noticed earlier. In that case, the predicative is in the form sama limonadi, with both words in the nominative.

2) If you're talking about the liquid, the actual substance you can drink, you are referring something that you can't count. For instance, if you're pouring a glassful for your guest and want to specify that it's the same stuff you served earlier. Then you need the partitive, samaa limonadia.

The combinations sama limonadia and samaa limonadi, which a mix of the two cases, are not possible. :)


Esther-Louise

Good explanation! Thank you :-)


RutNoem1

Is there a diffference in pronunciation between the two words (other than the partitive -a)? I hear a difference here: limonAdi - limonAdia Is that correct or am I picking it wrongly?


Zzzzz...

The TTS is a bit dumb when it comes to the partitive form. All you need to do is add an A at the end. There's no other difference. :)


RutNoem1

I see. Thanks :)


Ken-Ci

What's with the pronunciation of the a in limonadi? Sounds like an English a...?


rayspoon

Why is the first "limonadi" not "limonadia"? I'm having trouble with the partitive :(


Zzzzz...

Because it's the subject and in this type of sentence (and in most sentence types in fact) the subject is in the nominative. The second soda pop is the predicative of the sentence (meaning that it follows the verb "to be"). Since limonadi is uncountable in this sentence, the predicative is in the partitive. :)


Ahteri

When using the word "limsa" it accepted "tuo limsaa on samaa limsaa". The first "limsaa" should be with one "a" (limsa).


Zzzzz...

Unfortunately, Duo is a bit too forgiving in what it thinks of as "a typo". :(


LurkNautili

limoneiidiö :DDDD

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.