"Tuas gatas bebem leite?"

Translation:Do your cats drink milk?

May 13, 2013

22 Comments


capnmarrrrk

Doesn't sound like a question.

May 13, 2013

melodynava

True. It doesn't "sound" like a question but it does have a question mark at the end.

February 19, 2014

chillfactordan

The OP may have gotten one of those "write what you hear" questions not a "translate this sentence" question. I think that's where the confusion happened

September 23, 2014

r_i_l_e_y

why?

May 14, 2013

capnmarrrrk

the question was spoken like a statement not a question...leite...not LEIte. So I got it wrong.

May 14, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

ah ok, I didn't pick up that you meant "sound" literally. What did you write that was marked wrong?

May 14, 2013

capnmarrrrk

Your cats drink milk, not does your cat drink milk, because the sentence was spoken incorrectly.

May 14, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Maybe I still misunderstand. I do agree that the question is not spoken as a question, and needs to have an upward intonation at the end. But whether you put "Do" at the beginning of your answer should not matter to Duolingo. The answers

"Do your cats drink milk?"

"Do your cats drink milk"

"Your cats drink milk?"

"Your cats drink milk"

should all be marked correct by Duolingo. If not then it needs to be reported as not accepting your answer.

EDIT: I base this on the fact that I never start questions with "Do" or "Does" or end questions with punctuation (simply because I am lazy) and Duolingo accepts it 99% of the time.

May 14, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Duolingo does not check for question marks, or some other things such as capitalization. When Duolingo checks your question it will see

"Your cats drink milk?"

and

"Your cats drink milk"

as the same thing. It is of course more natural in English to write "Do you...?" rather than "You ... ?" and I have noticed that Duolingo very occasionally fails to mark this second version correct when it should. But Duolingo has not marked you wrong in this instance simply because you forgot a question mark.

May 14, 2013

capnmarrrrk

You misunderstand: I wrote the wrong answer because the sentence was not spoken correctly. I did not add "Does" to the sentence because it was not implied as a question.

May 14, 2013

lizzard209

What's the different between using "tuas" and "suas"?

October 27, 2013

camillecramos

My english is not so good, but I'll try to explain.

In portuguese, we could use TU or VOCÊ to talk about YOU. They have the same meaning, but the grammar rules are different. When you use TU, you have to use the possessive pronoun TEU (male) or TUA (female). When you use VOCÊ, you have to use SEU (male) or SUA (female). To form the plural, you add "s" (TEUS, TUAS. SEUS, SUAS).

Ex: Você tem um gato (you have a cat). Seu gato bebe leite (your cat drinks milk).

Tu tens um gato (you have a cat). Teu gato bebe leite (your cat drinks milk).

As you can see, the two phrases have the same meaning, but are grammatically different.

December 28, 2014

Tina513853

Thank you so much! I asked my Brazilian friends and they didn't know how to explain it. But you explained it perfectly!

September 12, 2018

DanielTietz

tuas = suas

But TUAS is more used in Portugal, while SUAS is more used in Brazil. Same case of TU e VOCÊ. It is preferred uses VOCÊ+SUAS (mainly in Brazil) and TU+TUAS (in Portugal).

September 17, 2014

JoselynEsc

I have the same question..:s

February 11, 2014

melodynava

I can never figure out the tuas vs suas either...

February 19, 2014

marquigonzalo

tuas (your) is for informal (tu). Suas (your) is for formal (voce) and also suas (his, her, its, their) for the third person (ele, ela, eles, elas).

July 28, 2015

Helenita275659

Olá! You (Você, ou Tu) can choose to use only "você" instead of "tu", because it is most commonly used in Brazil.

In the south of Brazil you use "tu", but there are also those who say "você".

By using "você", it is easier to conjugate verbs. (Everything is easier!)

Você / Possessive: "Seu, seus; Sua, suas".

March 22, 2018

WeekzGod

Why are we learning tu? I thought most of brazil uses voce/voces?

March 8, 2014

anders.m.p

My portugese girlfriend can not even explain the difference in tua/sua or tuas/suas....might just be good old "JUST LEARN B****!"

February 22, 2014

pfeil

haha well now you know it, go 'n teach'er!

May 30, 2015

the1exile

The masculine reading of this definitely sounds like "duas gatas" to me.

October 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.