"Tu peux décrocher, je suis en train de conduire."

Translation:You can pick up; I'm driving.

June 30, 2020

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sheree_

I don't understand the English translation. Is it about picking up someone?


choracavaco

The phone, I suppose: "décrocher le téléphone" = 'to pick up the phone'; "raccrocher le téléphone" = 'to hang up the phone' ("crochet" = 'hook').


Wmconlon

The driver is speaking and is asking the passenger to answer his phone.


aussie3931

That sounds reasonable, except the passenger surely already knows that he is driving.


captaingarbonza

I wouldn't be the first time someone had to point out that they're busy despite it being quite obvious.


tachyonashley123

In any case, it's only a translation exercise. There's no need to overthink it.

"You can answer, I'm driving." accepted for me 2021-02-28.


hippietrail

Depends on the relationship between driver and passenger. It would be presumptuous for the passenger to answer the phone if they are not well acquainted or the driver is the passenger's superior.


hourikafai

So it can be a request : can you pick up?


LV137

Apparently not, 'can you pick up' is not accepted


Rlando

Well, maybe it is a request, but it isn't done as a question in French, so you shouldn't translate to a question...

It might also be the answer to a question: "Your phone is ringing. Should I hand it to you?" That also makes clear why the obvious "I'm driving" is included.


eduard830406

I got it right not because I thought it was the right translation but because Duo gave the hint of You being capitalized.

I belueve that the correct translation shpuld be:

Can you pick up (the phone)? I am driving


LV137

Yes, that's what I thought, but it is not accepted. I am very happy to learn French from Duo, but it is annoying what twisted English it sometimes requires. Actually, I think it is quite rude in English to say 'you can pick up', rather than 'can you pick up' (please).


Mike_Batty

If you have an audio exercise then the voice would rise at the end, indicating a question. It doesn't. If written, then it is obvious. So, your translation may be what you would say, but it is not the correct translation.


dospescados

You can pick up the phone, or answer the phone; I'm driving.


dhandley

It confused me too. I don't think 'pick up' is used in the UK on its own, although 'pick up the phone' would have made sense


revles

'Answer' is accepted as an alternative to 'pick up'.


Dave445544

Good. I'll try that next time. "Pick it up" was not accepted, but I've never, ever heard anyone just say "pick up" in such a context.

I'd have assumed it was UK English, except for the posting by dhandley. It's certainly not normal here in the US midwest.


SeanFogart4

It was informal, and generally used for answering machines or in reference to them and not people. This was back in the days when you answered a phone by picking it up from its stand rather than hitting a button, touching the screen, . . .


ArgentWago

I agree with most comments here. If you are learning English to visit or live in the UK it would be "Can you answer the phone; I'm driving".

Otherwise "You can pick up; I'm driving" sound as if you were collecting drugs or kerb crawling (picking up someone for a casual relationship).


Patty13647

The better translation would be "answer" instead of "pick up." Pick up seems to have gone the way of home phones where you picked up the receiver to speak.


ally75

I don't understand my own language on here


MarioPiekh

why ask someone to pick up a phone while you are driving? How can you say that to someone you're calling or is it to someone sitting in a car next to you? Both cases are strange to me


aussie3931

I agree that both scenarios are strange. If speaking to a passenger, I would say 'Can you answer the phone please' or similar. The passenger already knows who is driving.


--Roody--

You may answer the phone, I'm driving.


DX276ZKN

Another truly poor translation. This whole exercise wants looking at by a native English speaker.


TerriArtandMore

I'm an English speaker from the U.S.A. This sentence makes no sense.


hourikafai

This sentence also can be a demand: can you pick up? I answered as above and wasn'accepted.


Jimmy919479

you can pick it up or you can pick up the phone would sound way better here in english


Bekir978479

I am always tempted to translate that into you can pick IT up. BUT I fear the rejection by DUO.


Dave445544

And rightly so.


Mary103411

If you speak British English, you will struggle to get Duo's acceptable answer.


7jeny3

It's a bad sentence by American standards, too.


Bryce53261

Dou is obviously desparately short of english speakers. How do I apply?


Gertie661991

why is "can you pick up" not accepted? It makes more sense to me.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.