1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It is fish."

"It is fish."

Translation:Se on kalaa.

June 30, 2020

5 Comments


aga205379

Is fish uncountable? Im a bit confused why it is not "se on kala"


KristianKumpula

"Se on kala" means "it is a fish". The partitive case indicates that we are talking about some, not one.


ingenienke

For example when you ask what kind of dish something is, right? It's fish.


KristianKumpula

Yes. If there were an entire intact fish on the plate, then nominative case would also be an option.


StGiantI

you, sir, are a fish.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.