1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He must not succeed; I want …

"He must not succeed; I want his position!"

Translation:Il ne faut pas qu'il réussisse, je veux son poste !

June 30, 2020

11 Comments


kidicky

Why is "Il faut qu'il ne réussisse pas, je veux son poste !" incorrect?


Aurora972246

Not only is it correct, but it's a better answer than Duo's. I'm flagging it. "Il ne faut pas qu'il réussisse" would be more accurately interpreted as "He doesn't need to succeed".


Ros80449

Quite agree and there are a couple like that in this section


Jacqueline121372

I agree with kidicky. It's not clear to me when you use the negation of "ne...pas" around the verb falloir or with the action verb. Can someone please explain?


Arron190

Why not: "Il ne doit pas réussir; Je veux sa position!"?


HelL05

il de doit pas = he doesn't have to il ne faut pas qu'il / il faut qu'il ne ... pas = he must not


doublelingot

No. The problem is "position." If it means a job, then it translates as "poste" in French. Il ne doit pas réussir. Je veux son poste !


AlbaroVodoque

What's the difference between réussis and réussisse?


GScottOliver

Conjugation of réussir
réussis is the 1st & 2nd person present indicative (& imperative)
réussisse is the 1st & 3rd person present subjunctive, which we use because this is a wish or opinion


JonasTranc1

"Réussisse" is indeed the subjonctif, but I want to add that it's used in this instance after "falloir que", which expresses a necessity.


rickmcgrath

Why not 'sa position'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.