1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on ystävä, joka on m…

"Minulla on ystävä, joka on melko pitkä."

Translation:I have a friend who is pretty tall.

June 30, 2020

10 Comments


Sunelle17

"I have a friend, who is quite tall", should be accepted as well.


Zzzzz...

I've added it, but it may take a while for the owl to adopt it. Please use the flag icon to report any potential missing translation. :)


jenwoodworth

This sentence shouldn't have a comma in English. Is the comma correct in Finnish?


3CelticVikings

I don't understand the comma placenent in Finnish (or in German) how do we know when to add a coma?


Zzzzz...

You add a comma before...

  • a subordinating conjunction: että, jotta, koska, kun, jos, vaikka, jollei, ellei, kunhan, mikäli, joskin (that, so that, because, when, if, although, unless, once, provided that, albeit)
  • sillä, in the meaning "since/because": Liisa haluaa kahvia, sillä/koska hän on suomalainen. (Liisa wants coffee, since/because she is a Finn.)
  • a relative clause: joka, mikä (which/that; no matter what case or number they are in)
  • an indirect question: Lapsi kysyy, missä Musti on. (The child asks where Musti is.) Haluan tietää, onko hän valmis. (I want to know whether s/he is ready.)

You leave out the comma before...

  • a co-ordinating conjunction: ja, tai, vai, kuin, eli, sekä, sekä - että, joko - tai, enkä/etkä/eikä/emmekä/ettekä/eivätkä (and, or, or, like/as if, in other words, as well as, both - and, either -or, nor)

With mutta (but) and vaan (but)...

  • use a comma, if the word separates two main clauses: En ole suomalainen, mutta haluan asua Suomessa. (I am not Finnish but I want to live in Finland.)
  • do not use a comma, if the word separates a main clause from an incomplete clause: En ole suomalainen vaan ruotsalainen. (I am not Finnish but Swedish.)

No Oxford comma!

  • Osta tomaatti, leipä, voita ja maitoa. Buy a tomato, a bread, butter, and milk.

Determiners are normally not separated by commas.

  • Musti on iloinen suomalainen koira. Musti is a jolly, Finnish dog.

However, if one of the determiners expresses number, order, frequency, etc., adding a comma may change the meaning of the sentence.

  • Henrin ensimmäinen nuori vaimo oli britti. Henri's first wife was young and British.
  • Henrin ensimmäinen, nuori vaimo oli britti. Henri's wife was young and British but not necessarily his first. Just the first one to be young.

Nobby229494

Is in American English "pretty" synonym of "quite"? "Melko" - accoring to my knowledge - means "quite" / "melko pitka" - "quite tall" - "довольно высокий" (Russian)


jenwoodworth

Yes, but "pretty tall" is more informal and "quite tall" is a little more formal. It would be unusual, for example, for a child to say "quite."


AkiKen04

pretty and quite tall is the same

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.