1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä olet tosi lahjakas tans…

"Sinä olet tosi lahjakas tanssija."

Translation:You are a really talented dancer.

June 30, 2020

12 Comments


Sunelle17

"you are a very talented dancer", should also be accepted.


nereidea

It would sound better, if "tosi had been replaced with "todella".


undulan

Not really. Both are equally good.


Bryony632359

How about, 'you really are a talented dancer'? how would that translate ?


pieni_chilipalko

"Sinä todella olet lahjakas laulaja."


RickS_NL

Why is "You are really a talented dancer" rejected? (Nov 2020)


Baconeta

In English that sounds like a slightly different meaning to the sentence given, so it might transkate with a different word or word order in Finnish.


Wrawn

It accepts "tanssia" but it shouldn't.


mpre53

Did it accept it as a typo? The course often accepts a partitive case word ending word when it should properly be in nominative, and single vowel vs double mistakes like undulatti/undulaatti, but it's death on k-p-t consonant gradation mistakes.


Wrawn

No. My Finnish friend notice it and said it was wrong.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.