1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The women"

"The women"

Translation:De vrouwen

August 5, 2014

7 Comments


digismack

I thought het was the feminine/neutral form of het/de? Why would it not apply to "the women"?


WarmFoothills

Het is neuter only. Also, in plural all words get de: Het beest, de beesten.


GuilhermeA923451

Why cant i se vrouw in the place of vrouwen?


RenatoArauj8

Because duoling has a limited number of phrases. Just it


Sulthan678017

Where should we seek more phrases?


LadyKokoska

How to pronounce the 'r'? I just can't make the right sound... :(


YishaiBarr

It's guttural. With your throat.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started