1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Musti ja Mirri seisovat yhde…

"Musti ja Mirri seisovat yhdessä."

Translation:Musti and Mirri are standing together.

June 30, 2020

27 Comments


MaelickClaes

Musti ja Mirri is actually the name of a Finnish pet shop :D


MichanFinlandia

Yep, and it's a tricky one for those who know it. In my case, I automatically wrote 'Musti ja Mirri' instead of 'Musti and Mirri', so my translation was wrong xD


Francois392425

Sama täällä... I want my life back!


Zzzzz...

It was sold to some Swedes about five years ago, so it's no longer Finnish.


OzziAnders1

I hope Musti and Mirri are sponsors for Duolingo!


graidan

seisovat yhdessä - I translated as waiting together, which is given as a meaning in the hover text, but it was marked wrong. Is there a context for "waiting" that needs to be present?


Zzzzz...

Yes, a traffic jam. seisoa can be translated as "to wait" when you are talking about means of transport. This could be a car, a motorcycle, a train, a ship, a carriage pulled by horses or pushed by people, a plane, anything. The verb is used to tell that the vehicle has stopped; it's not moving. So it could parked. It could be waiting for someone to get back to it. Or it could be stuck in a traffic jam, waiting. If you are in that car stuck in congestion, you too are "standing". The verb can also be used of clocks that are stuck showing the same time.

  • Auto seisoo ruuhkassa. The car is waiting in a traffic jam.
  • Seisomme ruuhkassa. We are waiting in a traffic jam.
  • Kello seisoo. The clock has stopped.

graidan

Gotcha - I think the stuck meaning makes the most sense here, at least to my American ears.

So if you wanted to say that the "dog is stuck there" as in standing there unable to move, maybe because of a leach of a fence or something, would you still use seisoa then, or would that be a different verb? In which case, the stuck/waiting meanings would only apply to inanimate objects, it seems


Zzzzz...

If you want a translation that applies to all possible subjects, "to be still" is probably the best option. I'm not sure if trying to find a single translation is sensible though, since in almost all cases some other expression is the most natural translation. The cat and the dog in this sentence are quite simply standing together, and this would apply to any living being that is able to stand. Were they stuck somewhere, they would be jumissa. If they are on a leash, they are either kytkettynä, hihnassa, or lieassa. By the way, you can also use jumissa with traffic jams: Olemme jumissa ruuhkassa, "we are stuck in a traffic jam". :)


graidan

Perfect! Thanks - I think I understand it now. :)


Joona_

No, you can't use this to say a dog is stuck. Yes, it's only for inanimate objects (idiomatic phrases).

The actual word for stuck is jumissa. "Koira on jumissa" = the dog is stuck.


Durple_Purple

I love all the trills in the language! It really makes learning Spanish pay off here!


drewyanovi1

I accidentally said my answer should have been accepted when I was too stupid to really read it through. my bad...


graidan

You're not the only one! :) Apologies to the devs!!


EvilMeerkat

Why 'stand' is wrong?


YuukiMory

My hints was incorrect, hint said i need to write Seisotte but it's was incorrect and correct word was Seisovat :(


ephreal

Is there any indication that this should be the continuous aspect? Shouldn't an accepted answer also be "Musti and Mirri stand together"?


Zzzzz...

It's more about how English works than how Finnish works. I'm having a hard time thinking about the existence of such a sentence. There's nothing in the sentence to suggest repetition. Do they stand together every morning at exactly 8 o'clock? Or maybe they are political animals. Have they gone on strike to get more food and are expressing their solidarity to all pets who should be fed more often? To be fair, there have been weirder sentences on Duolingo. :P


MaelickClaes

There's also no contextual information stating that are standing together right now. If there is no contextual information about whether the tense in English should be continuous or not, there's no reason to accept one but not the other.


ephreal

That's what I thought. Yesterday I had put "Musti and mirri stand together", which was marked wrong. It's accepting it today, so I'm guessing it was added


Zzzzz...

No changes have been made. I forgot to mention (because I'm an idiot) that "stand" as well as "will stand" and "will be standing" are accepted. I would recommend avoiding "stand". The other three forms are far more plausible. You can use it if you want to but it can make some things that appear later in the tree tougher when all of sudden only the ing form works. :)


ephreal

I don't mean to imply that they repeatedly stand together, rather that the finnish sentence seems to have 2 different ways it could be translated in english: "Musti and Mirri stand together" and "Musti and Mirri are standing together".

I guess my question is why is "Musti and Mirri stand together" not an acceptable answer in this case?


dianeLangl4

Family section: the given sentence was Black and Mirri __together. There was no Finnish verbally provided. According to the given words standing was correct.


JohnLaury

Whats wrong with musti and mirri stand together


Taurelve

"Musti and Mirri stand together" is a grammatical translation of 'Musti ja Mirri seisovat yhdessä.

But using the singular verb 'stands' wouldn't work, since 'Musti and Mirri' combine to form a plural subject. A plural subject needs a plural verb.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.