"I prefer fabrics that are more original."

Translation:Je préfère les tissus qui sont plus originaux.

June 30, 2020

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RSchonning

Les not des - still in a fog here


Noklip1

Verbs of preference are always followed by the definate article. So after, aimer, détester, préférer etc its always les, la, le or l'. Even if negative.


[deactivated user]

    But in a similar sentence: "I prefer clothing that is less tight," they did not accept "Je prefere les vetements qui sont moins serres" (excuse the lack of accents--I don't have an international keyboard). Am I wrong, or isn't that the same construction, just with different nouns and adjectives?


--Roody--

    The sentence you're referring to was

    • Je préfère porter les vêtements qui sont moins sérrés.

    So les didn't follow a verb of preference, it followed an action verb, porter.


GPDePolnay

    Excellent response - many thanks.


SamSuitt

    Keep repeating this; eventually, it will get through to me, but not this time.


claude295345

    You could say " je préfère ceux ( the ones ) qui sont plus originaux. " That's why it is " les tissus "


IrnBruty

    Why is it 'qui' instead of 'que'? I thought 'qui' was only for living things?


--Roody--

    Living or not, qui is a subject that precedes a verb. Que precedes a noun.


suerad

    Thank you Roody-Roo - this has been so frustrating until your much needed explanation


TimmyKilminster

    Not always: qui me regarde en ce moment, qui m'a donné le clé.


GuyButler4

    Just been given a tutorial by Duo that stressed, "When the number is unknown, use des NOT les'


ErnestGree4

    I wrote, "Je préfère des tissus qui sont plus originaux". I use the indefinite plural article "des" (Some fabric as expressed in this example as "fabrics") rather than the definite plural article "les" (The fabrics). Maybe there is another reason why it was rejected. I don't see it ...


effyleven

    Strictly speaking, "original" is not a relative term in English. Something is either original, or it is not. However, you can exhibit more "originality"...(noun).


barbie21144

    I commented on an earlier post how this sentence makes no sense in English. My husband came up with a scenario that would: In a historical context. As in "more original to the time period". Example, you go to a movie that set in the 1800's and women are wearing polyester dresses. Or a historical re-enactment, and the fabric of the soldiers' uniforms did not exist during that war. A separate idea that I had is, does the phrase "more original" mean a natural fabric (like cotton, linen, etc.) instead of a man-made fabric like polyester?


TimmyKilminster

    Except "original" doesn't mean "authentic".

    Unless you have evidence to support your opinion, of course. The dictionaries I looked in were unambiguous.


barbie21144

    In context, they are synonyms


5clothilde7

    "les" Comment?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.