1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce tigre ne mord pas, il est…

"Ce tigre ne mord pas, il est aussi doux qu'un chaton."

Translation:This tiger doesn't bite; it's as gentle as a kitten.

June 30, 2020

19 Comments


elucidating

Famous last words


LenReed

Est-ce que votre tigre mord ? Non, il est aussi doux qu'un chaton. Le tigre mord presque l'homme. (en colère) Vous venez de me dire que votre tigre ne mord pas ! Ce tigre-là n'est pas le mien.


IanFox2

I've been bitten and scratched by a kitten!


bluebec

Kittens are pretty vicious, so this setence would be a lie


Sucy-en-Brie94

This tiger doesn't bite, he's as soft as a kitten. Accepted :)


LenReed

Despite the fact that doux can mean soft, I don't see how that fits here. I think Duo should reject soft. It's important to learn that words in both languages have multiple meanings depending upon context.


Bobkas420

Why isn't there an also in the english translation?


GrahamNdP

« aussi » doesn't mean "also" when it's paired with « que » as it is here; the phrase « aussi X que » means "as X as"! :)


effyleven

I report the lack of any translations, because I believe all exercises should have them for consistency and repetition. Perhaps if we ALL make a point of asking for missing translations, (shrug).. .. ??


Bill237999

And now Duo is not accepting "he's as gentle as a kitten" when "il" can mean "he" or "it"!! It's pretty bad that they are limiting their translations and expect the learners to improve them constantly!!


LenReed

Here we agree. I'd accept "he" in general when speaking of a tiger, but it's especially reasonable here, where the speaker seems to have some affection for the tiger.


Bill237999

"He" is also used for "il" many times throughout Duo's lessons.


prcmd

The narrative voice of the young girl is for me too inarticulate to decode properly. The sentences can be misperceived, especially for someone who is hearing impaired, even one using high end hearing aids and a Bose speaker. What I strained to hear in this example came out as nonsensical: "Ce tigre ne m'a pas. Il est aussi du quinze chatons."

Yes, my hearing impairment can contribute to the problem, but I suspect something additional: that the narrator is an adult woman attempting to speak like a young girl. As a physician who has treated many children--and also conversed in French with the children of my French friends--I have observed their being traditionally expected to articulate their words. French culture especially takes pride in the complexity and musicality of its language.

So, the choice by Duolingo to present a range of French speakers is laudable, but their narrators aren't helpful for the beginning and intermediate student . Most of the voices are too cartoonish and imprecise in quality to "train" the ear. I'm referring especially to the ones I call the "disaffected monotone teenager," "the gruff and guttural old man," the assertive young girl and the cute little boy with the cap.

Thank you ahead of time for considering this problem of what I think is an overall exemplary language course.


David456014

Quite so, I recently commented on Oscar's cartoonish articulation.


hm437e

I wrote “This tiger doesn’t bite . . . .” using the word bank, which made the response come out as “This tiger does n’t bite . . . ” and Duo cited me for a typo because of the space. The word bank did not offer (does), (not), or (doesn’t).
Duo: Don’t call “typo” if you don’t give the correct alternative!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.