"What do you have in your pocket?"

Translation:Cos'hai in tasca?

May 13, 2013

32 Comments


SeanTravers

Bilbo Baggins, the old trickster!

October 9, 2015

jtrindade93

Sorry, could someone explain to me the difference between "nella tasca" and "in tasca", please?

August 1, 2014

hayley_t

I believe that "nella" is a combination of "in + la", which means "in the". "in" just means "in". So the differences is "in the pocket" and "in pocket" (in the latter, I'm pretty sure the 'the' is implied? I think it makes it less specific.)

September 16, 2014

mdsawyermd

Seems like idiomatic usage to me here.

April 23, 2019

deesuh

Sì, per favore!

August 7, 2014

TomTorchia

I was stunned too

May 8, 2018

countvlad

what's the matter with using 'tua'; that would clarify whether or not you hid something in someone else's pocket

June 11, 2013

stanley2000

I included "tua" as well thinking it could be necessary for clarification. Just wondering if it is actually wrong or just a quirk of duo lingo. Can anyone answer this? Thanks

July 18, 2013

hayley_t

I wrote "Cosa hai nella tua tasca" and it accepted it

September 16, 2014

MABBY

Do you use the apostrophe with other pronouns; i.e. Cos'ho or Cos'ha ? Or just Cos'hai?

May 13, 2013

mukkapazza

You can! Cos'hai and cosa hai are both correct... as well as che cosa hai...che cos'hai... elision and troncamento give rise to a lot of confusion and discussion because many forms can be considered correct. Some are more appropriate in literature, others are more appropriate colloquially... the topic is quite dense.

May 14, 2013

PhilipNikolayev

I still need a clear explanation of the use "in tasca" vs "nella tasca". No guesses, only information please.

October 5, 2016

ashlward

Handses...? String, or nothing?

February 18, 2014

firebrad

Cos'hai= what do you have?

July 30, 2014

xy16j3

Yes.

August 7, 2018

Girishkorgaonkar

My preciousssssssss!!!!

December 13, 2015

firebrad

Whoa! When can you use Cos'hai?

July 30, 2014

Balastena

"Cosa tu hai nella tua tasca", is it valid? Duo suggests the same without "tu". Is it mandatory to omit the subject here, or just the most common usage?

September 2, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

Not mandatory, the subject can be ignored since hai is second person conjunction of the verb avere, so it's understood

December 13, 2015

casperwhite

It seems that you can use "nella tua tasca" OR "in tasca" but not "in tua tasca" because "tua" should be used with the definite article. If you leave out the article it does not really mean 'your pocket' as is the case with "nella tua". Maybe someone can confirm this?

October 22, 2014

Lavmarx

So "Cos'hai nella tua tasca?" Should be correct right?

March 2, 2014

Columbo88

I put 'tua' tasca, too. Why is that wrong?

July 11, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I used "Chi cosa avete voi in vostra tasca" What other solutions for Voi are there please?!

August 11, 2014

ahaldem

Che cosa voi avete nelle vostre tasche.

September 5, 2014

Dylan930338

i said something completely different, but still got it right! :)

August 2, 2016

Bill98991

The answer here and the answer in the exercise are very different. What do you have in your pocket? Cosa ha nella Sua tasca? (1 agosto 2018) Can anyone explain how I was to know how it was a formal YOUR question?

August 1, 2018

kaypohh

Yes I got this answer back too. I used the "tu" form--Cos'hai nella tua tasca and was marked wrong. Apparently I was supposed to use Sua, with a capital S...why?

October 2, 2018

BananusDemon

Is that a Duo in your pocket or are you pleased to translate me?

October 15, 2018

reddrop4

I wrote 'cos'hai' and the explnation said I should use 'cos'ha' for his pocket??? Can you clafify?

December 6, 2018

marcponzio

Is it inappropriate to put... Cos' hai nell' tasca?
Is "nella" reduced to "nell' " ?

March 22, 2019

MarioSbard

I wrote "che cosa tu ha nello tasche" and google translate spit back "what do you have in your pockets" so would it be annoying for me to say it this way in italy? is it more formal?

May 19, 2019

John731588

I wrote " Cosa hai in la tua tasca"..yes it's not accepted either./ I don't understand when it's acceptable to "imply" the "your" in the sentence.

June 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.