1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What do you have in your poc…

"What do you have in your pocket?"

Translation:Cos'hai in tasca?

May 13, 2013

53 Comments


SeanTravers

Bilbo Baggins, the old trickster!


jtrindade93

Sorry, could someone explain to me the difference between "nella tasca" and "in tasca", please?


hayley_t

I believe that "nella" is a combination of "in + la", which means "in the". "in" just means "in". So the differences is "in the pocket" and "in pocket" (in the latter, I'm pretty sure the 'the' is implied? I think it makes it less specific.)


mdsawyermd

Seems like idiomatic usage to me here.


TomTorchia

I was stunned too


deesuh

Sì, per favore!


countvlad

what's the matter with using 'tua'; that would clarify whether or not you hid something in someone else's pocket


stanley2000

I included "tua" as well thinking it could be necessary for clarification. Just wondering if it is actually wrong or just a quirk of duo lingo. Can anyone answer this? Thanks


hayley_t

I wrote "Cosa hai nella tua tasca" and it accepted it


PattQuattr

I wrote that and it counted it wrong


Bithiah910002

no it didn't - it's cos' hai, and it offered as another correct solution Cos' hai in tasca - without tua


PhilipNikolayev

I still need a clear explanation of the use "in tasca" vs "nella tasca". No guesses, only information please.


Tom567806

The Italian "in" translates directly to the English "in".

The Italian "nel" is a contraction of the Italian "in+il", ie. means the English "in the" (so "nella"="in+la"="in the [feminine object]")

So in this question, "Cos'hai nella tasca" would be counted as incorrect, as Duo didn't ask for the article. However, both "Cos'hai in tasca" and "Cos'hai nella tua tasca" would be correct, as Duo (probably quite rightly) considers it implied that the pocket in question is yours.


STRADS1551

Duo accepts "Cos'hai nella tasca?" (What do you have in the pocket?) as well as "Cos'hai in tasca?" in the multiple choice exercise.


MABBY

Do you use the apostrophe with other pronouns; i.e. Cos'ho or Cos'ha ? Or just Cos'hai?


mukkapazza

You can! Cos'hai and cosa hai are both correct... as well as che cosa hai...che cos'hai... elision and troncamento give rise to a lot of confusion and discussion because many forms can be considered correct. Some are more appropriate in literature, others are more appropriate colloquially... the topic is quite dense.


firebrad

Cos'hai= what do you have?


ashlward

Handses...? String, or nothing?


firebrad

Whoa! When can you use Cos'hai?


Girishkorgaonkar

My preciousssssssss!!!!


Balastena

"Cosa tu hai nella tua tasca", is it valid? Duo suggests the same without "tu". Is it mandatory to omit the subject here, or just the most common usage?


Girishkorgaonkar

Not mandatory, the subject can be ignored since hai is second person conjunction of the verb avere, so it's understood


casperwhite

It seems that you can use "nella tua tasca" OR "in tasca" but not "in tua tasca" because "tua" should be used with the definite article. If you leave out the article it does not really mean 'your pocket' as is the case with "nella tua". Maybe someone can confirm this?


chris928950

I'm new and reading so many of your often comments. This is my first post. I'm beginning to think many of us are missing the point... Some are trying too hard to get DL to say their answer is correct. As soon as you are correct, you stop learning. When we're learning, first we learn ONE correct answer even though we later learn there are maybe 4 or more correct answers (depending on register, familiarity, formality, hip or old-fashioned etc.) I would think it BETTER if DL forced only the 'unexpected' answer "in tasca" to be considered correct. Only that way do we learners widen our own range of possible correct answers. Are we not all advanced learners in DL enough to have long ago stopped believing that the only correct Italian is when every English word translates to exactly one Italian word. We're not here on DL to try to change the Italian language to be more like English ;-)


Lavmarx

So "Cos'hai nella tua tasca?" Should be correct right?


Columbo88

I put 'tua' tasca, too. Why is that wrong?


John731588

I wrote " Cosa hai in la tua tasca"..yes it's not accepted either./ I don't understand when it's acceptable to "imply" the "your" in the sentence.


chickenbel

Same question, but I wrote "cos' hai in la tua tasca". Was marked wrong. Not sure why the possessive isn't needed


David824510

"In la" contracts to "nella". DL accepts "in tasca" or "nella tua tasca".


BananusDemon

Is that a Duo in your pocket or are you pleased to translate me?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I used "Chi cosa avete voi in vostra tasca" What other solutions for Voi are there please?!


ahaldem

Che cosa voi avete nelle vostre tasche.


Dylan930338

i said something completely different, but still got it right! :)


reddrop4

I wrote 'cos'hai' and the explnation said I should use 'cos'ha' for his pocket??? Can you clafify?


marcponzio

Is it inappropriate to put... Cos' hai nell' tasca?
Is "nella" reduced to "nell' " ?


Roland900867

I'm neither native nor an expert, but to those wondering/having asked, the difference between "in tasca" and "nella tua tasca" is idiomatic, is a question of normal language use, not of consistent rules. So you would have similar examples like "in cucina" "in macchina" "in treno"


Ricardo22289

why is it incorrect to specify in "your" as "in tua" pocket instead of the colloquial "in tasca"


CobyVaknin

I understand why this answer is correct, but I'm nevertheless curious whether this would make sense (in the pocket context) as well:

"Che cosa tieni nella tua tasca?"

Grazie mille!


FabioMombasa

they clearly ask for 'your'


MayaBay1

Apparently duolingo doesn't like FORMAL questions. I said Che cosa HA nella SUA tasca, and it marked wrong. Whereas i think it is important for us to learn equally the polite form to adress people. (strangers, authority figures, old people etc..)


3Rapunzel

Why cos'ha nella sua tasca instead of cos'hai nella sua tasca ? Why drop the i?


John571126

Should it be "nella tua tasca"?


Norm316160

I put cos' hai nella sua tasca and DL marked it right but said hai should have been ha Was DL wrong to say this?


JamesCondo3

There was no choice "tua" in my question. It would seem in some circumstances to be ambiguous. There are at least two people here.


JoshBeeton

Can someone remind me the rule on cosa/cos'? I would be most grateful


Banboun6

In your pocket should be in la too task!


Ronald966424

If it says your pocket you must use tua or vostra, it is describing the persons pocket in is not your.


Flordania3

Being a Spanish native speaker really pays off when learning Italian. A lot of these sentences don't make sense in English but when you translate them into Spanish it makes perfect sense.


Amy18945

I wrote "Che cosa hai nella tasca" and it got accepted - would this sound strange to an italian?


Bill98991

The answer here and the answer in the exercise are very different. What do you have in your pocket? Cosa ha nella Sua tasca? (1 agosto 2018) Can anyone explain how I was to know how it was a formal YOUR question?


kayleyfornia

Yes I got this answer back too. I used the "tu" form--Cos'hai nella tua tasca and was marked wrong. Apparently I was supposed to use Sua, with a capital S...why?


mahore1959

My precioussssss

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.