1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Is Estonian a small language…

"Is Estonian a small language?"

Translation:Onko viro pieni kieli?

June 30, 2020

7 Comments


mariamspeaks

Describing a language as large/big or small/little doesn't make any sense in English.


Zzzzz...

It makes sense in Finnish though. It refers to the number of speakers. :)


Sandra924128

Estonians also use big/small to describe a language. Makes sense for us too :)


Oona96631

I have never heard anyone call a language "big" or "small" in Finnish, not without a context at least


ZebraMitMelone

We dont call a language big or small in German. But in English I already heard people say i that


Kre96169

Viroko was werong, but that was asked for...


Kadaka_Marja

You need to put the -ko particle on the verb in this case. "Onko viro pieni kieli?"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.