"The one Camille was wearing yesterday was gold."

Translation:Celui que Camille portait hier était doré.

June 30, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Geoffrey878583

For variety, I wrote "Celui que portait Camille hier était doré." Is not that also correct? Seems to me that I've seen that word order in literature.


sc_ville

i also reported this


dcounts

Still having trouble figuring out que vs. qui.


GrahamNdP
  • « que » is the object of the following clause
  • « qui » is the subject of the following clause

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/relative-pronouns-que-qui/


DuoLingoRu

Duolingo in this lesson insists that we use "doré" (i.e. gold-plated or gold coloured), but for this sentence it should accept also "en or" (i.e. made of gold), as both meanings make sense in this case.


GrahamNdP

You are correct but Duo hasn't included « en or » as possible solutions - please report! :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.