1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Liisa, sinä olet hauska."

"Liisa, sinä olet hauska."

Translation:Liisa, you are funny.

June 30, 2020

24 Comments


Dylan600886

So could "funny" here mean "peculiar", as it sometimes does in English, or in colloquial Finnish does "funny" strictly mean "displaying a sense of humor"?


KristianKumpula

No to both. Someone who is "hauska" is someone who is fun or funny ("hauska" can be either of those while "hassu" is exclusively funny) in no explicitly implied way. Could be because of their humour but could also be because of any other feature, except anything that could be considered a negative feature, since it is a rather positive adjective. The closest thing to a Finnish adjective about the odd kind of funny is "hullunkurinen", and the best translation for that is probably "zany". But often the odd kind of funny is best translated with words that explicitly mean "strange", such as "outo" or "kummallinen". For example "a funny taste in one's mouth" is "outo maku (jonkun) suussa" in Finnish.


Dylan600886

So might hauska be defined as "cheerful, having a good sense of humor, enjoyable to be with"? A more general impression of "congenial, readily able to make one smile"?

I am finding Finnish word-concepts very different from the English I know. (I am a native English speaker, but from the US, where there are many different dialects.)


KristianKumpula

When it refers to a person, "enjoyable to be with" is pretty close I reckon. Though riding a motorcycle can also be hauskaa, as in fun, not funny, so there's not necessarily any humour involved in being hauska, although there often is.


Dylan600886

Right. I think I have a sense of it now. Enjoyable; bringing pleasure.

Kiitos!


lUC9P

Was 'riding a motorcycle can be hauskaa' a typo or does the long a at the end change it somehow?


KristianKumpula

It's not a typo. Partitive case is required for adjectives in a predicative expression that modifies an activity.


lUC9P

Mobile app isnt letting me reply to you guess i'll tak to myself and maybe youll hear it. Kittos (hope i pronunced that right), i foresee a lot of time on wickedpedia looking up new grammatical terms.


lolwhyamid

I translated the name to Lisa and its wrong


Maria421879

You're not supposted to translate the names, that's why


TheSnowKing

At least my attempts at learning Japanese have helped me distinguish vowel length more easily.


VanessaAP050187

Thanks for the comments and answers!

I remember having learnt introductions in Finnish using the phrase "hauska tutustua" as a equivalent of nice to meet you, so I thought hauska here might mean fun in the sense of an enjoyable personality?

Shouldn't Duolingo change this sentence then? As "you are funny" sounds a bit more like a person who likes cracking jokes all the time. Just genuinely curious :)


pieni_chilipalko

If translated literally "hauska tutustua" becomes "fun to get to know (you)". You can also hear people say "hauska tavata" which would be "fun to meet (you)". So "hauska" here refers to the act of meeting, not to personalities. It's fun to do something, in this case to meet a person. :)

If someone described another person as "hauska", I would certainly think that that person makes others laugh by sharing hilarious anecdotes, telling jokes etc.


Barbara665776

What's the difference between on and olet?


KristianKumpula

"On" is present tense 3rd person singular and "olet" is present tense 2nd person singular.


p0pe0fn0pe

It literally says "nice" as a possible translation, but marks it as wrong


Max326420

I spelt Liisa wrong as Lisa and it checked it off as wrong. I thought duoling would correct tiny mistakes but still count it as corrext?


yevse11

Liisa corrected by spellchek to Lisa and should be accepted as correct answer...


Julie217639

Why is: "Liisa, you are nice" considered a wrong translation here?

From other comments I gather that "hauska" means "nice to be around and likely to make you smile". And "nice" is one of the two suggested translations for "hauska".


Boarcas

Hauska means nice only in the sentence Hauska tutustua - Nice to meet you. Elsewhere it has the meaning of funny or fun.

When used about people, nice is usually translated as mukava.


Noster_Rexx

Liisa is from Goodfellas

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.