"My economics professor knows how to count to two."

Translation:Mon prof d'économie sait compter jusqu'à deux.

June 30, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Karen583510

My question as well - and clearly no one has answered it since you asked it a year ago.


jmbwell

It would be helpful if the English translation was, "...up to two". That would clue "jusqu'a" as the appropriate French.


Mhmd30

Why is it that these sentences keep making me think they weren't made by a SANE HUMAN!


Alex433433

Because they were written by a green owl.


Janine359173

Because the composer is trying to make you relax and laugh


DeepakJain8

Shouldn't the translation be 'my economics teacher can just count upto two ' to put little sense in this sentence


GuyWhitehe1

is this a French saying or just another duo joke? We need to know


joca._.b

Vous devez améliorer votre appli. C'est vraiment la honte pour vous. Les phrases n'ont aucun sens très souvent, vous indiquez la réponse en tant que fausse si on met LE PROFESSEUR au lieu de LE PROF (et le prof est en fait l'abbréviation pour le professeur, juste pour vous éduquer) ou si on utilise p.ex. une conjoction correcte mais différente par rapport à la vôtre, dans ce cas-là notre phrase n'est pas exactement la même comme la vôtre. De plus, les phrases en anglais sont si bêtes et elles n'ont aucun sens. Franchement déçu.


malabhargava

This sentence is truly in pour taste

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.