"I got up way too early."

Translation:Je me suis levée beaucoup trop tôt.

June 30, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tucker52

Why is beaucoup trop after the verb but is sometimes before (j'ai beaucoup trop bu)?


k.odam

There are a few adverbs that are placed between the auxiliary verb (the one that is conjugated) and the participle, but this combination of three adverbs "beaucoup trop tôt" belong together as a group and follow the general rule of being placed after the participle.


VickieJohn10

Whatmakes the verb feminine? Nothing to denote gender


AdrianaRodRue

Why beaucoup trop?


Antti546484

trop = too

beaucoup trop = way too


Shaak95

Why isn't 'levé' accepted!


AdamSidor2

"Je me suis levé beaucoup trop tôt" is accepted (12.09.2020)


Antti546484

"Je me suis réveillée beaucoup trop tôt" was accepted as well.


EmmaLewis66

That did not look obviously like a female character talking so annoying to get it marked as incorrect

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.