1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Huomaatteko? Tuo orava on jo…

"Huomaatteko? Tuo orava on jo harmaa."

Translation:Do you notice? That squirrel is already gray.

June 30, 2020

26 Comments


HBurre

A better translation for huomaatteko? is "did you notice? " , näettekö? is "did you see? "


nimporte-qui

"Do you notice" just isn't used this way in English, so any translation will have problems.

"Did you see" would be the best fit in most (but not all) scenarios. However, we would then incorrectly assume that finnish also expresses this in past tense.

"Can you see" is a good suggested translation and they should except any reasonable variant.


Oinophilos

I don't see anything wrong with "Do you notice," just that it is usually pronounced "D'ya notice?"


nimporte-qui

Perhaps this is a reflection of my language region (although the inappropriate downvotes suggest others agree), but "Do you notice?" or "D'ya notice?" can't be used as stand alone sentences or interjections as "Huomaatteko?" is here. To my ears it sits calmly nestled at the front of a sentence, never excitedly in its own. Hence my suggestion of "Did you see?". Again, no translation will be perfect.


KristianKumpula

The tenses are different.


NicholasWa843871

English expresses the same concept using a different grammatical tense. What matters is translating the meaning correctly. Making poor English just to keep the tense the same doesn't help anyone.


1102linx

Then this should be 'have you noticed'


guaizaixx

So, does this sentence mean the squirrel was in some other color and changed to grey?


JBridgerKi

Squirrels in Finland have a winter coat and a summer coat. One is an orangeish color and the other is grey. I don't remember which is which


cheewwie

Probably orange in summer (many colours in the forests) and grey in winter (lots of white and grey in the forests) would be the logical solution :)


JBridgerKi

"Can" and "see" are two different verbs. I think it makes more sense to also be that way in Finnish, for example: "Voitteko huomata" or "Pystyttekö näkemään". Huomaatteko should mean more like "Do you see/notice".


[deactivated user]

    Osaatteko näyttä also (are you able to see) voida is more are you allowed / permitted.

    Either way its stretching the the verb huomata to claim its can you see


HenryMarti421584

    Can you notice Is not proper English phrasing. Grammatically you can say it but no one would


Oinophilos

    why does it have to be "can you see?" and not "Do you see?"?


RaymondElFuego

    Is "huomaatteko" related to "huomenta", for morning? If so, how?


RaymondElFuego

    Sorry for being off topic, but do you know of a good Finnish etymological dictionary online, Kristian?


KristianKumpula

    I don't really know of any off the top of my head since I usually use wiktionary to look up a word's etymology.


RaymondElFuego

    Alright, thanks anyway! Maybe someone else will know. For Swedish I usually use this: www.saob.se (Swedish Academy) or http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/ For English: etymonline.com/


kn4ge

    Do you notice / did you notice? That Duolingo is un teaching me over there how to speak English even though over there, I've been speaking it my entire life over there. Yes, the abundant application of over there does seem to help.


Aixiae

    Would "huomaatteko" naturally be used like in this sentence in Finnish? Or would this be said some other way?


christina229650

    grey is spelled...grey. not gray and i just got this wrong for spelling the color correctly.


nimporte-qui

    Duolingo uses US english, so "gray" is the correct default. But do flag it, because both should be accepted.

    Also, you spelt colour <sub>wrong</sub>.


    [deactivated user]

      How many different variations of a translation of "to notice" does DL beleive there to be


      [deactivated user]

        Osaatteko näyttä or Näettekö Is far more in line with the requirements

        Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.