1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kaisa, do I have a well beha…

"Kaisa, do I have a well behaved pony?"

Translation:Kaisa, onko minulla kiltti poni?

June 30, 2020

13 Comments


Frekill

"Kaisa, onko minulla hyvin käyttäytyvä poni?" should have been accepted right?


KLpuhelin

In fact, your answer is more accurate than kiltti.


missymessi1

how do you pronounce käyttäytyvä


SpasijaNes

Do we use 'onko' when we make a question with 'to do' and 'to be'? Do we use 'on' at the end of the question with a question word? I thought that it is common in Finnish for questions to be constructed as positive sentences with a different intonation at the end? Is this really the case?


MCRmadness

The suffix -ko/-kö (vowel harmony defines which one to use) makes any verb into a question when there is no interrogative word in the phrase. With interrogative word the verb often goes at the end of the phrase or after the subject but the word order is pretty much free so it doesn't have to be in the end all the time.

For example:

  • to be, I am -> am I? = olla, minä olen -> olenko minä?
  • to want, I want -> do I want? = haluta, minä haluan -> haluanko minä?
  • to walk, I walk -> do I walk? = kävellä, minä kävelen -> kävelen minä?
  • to eat, I eat -> do I eat? = syödä, minä syön -> syön minä?

And then if you have interrogative words:

  • Where am I? = Missä minä olen?
  • What do I want? = Mitä minä haluan?

And so on. And as always, remember to use the correct verb conjugation with each pronoun even if there's -ko/-kö added to the verb. (Minä olen vs. sinä olet -> Olenko minä vs. oletko sinä etc.)

I didn't really catch what did you mean with your last sentence so if I did not answer that with my reply, feel free to open that question a bit more.


AgillesWouda

Thanks duee, very helpful


KLpuhelin

The answer above was good.

If you mean that do we use this kind of questions:

You are Finnish. -> You are Finnish? with a raising intonation, I'd say no. We don't have that. But if you said so, we'd understand.


Annetteste3539

I don´t understand why it is on and not olen when the subject is I = minä?


MCRmadness

Minä olen = I am

Minulla on = I have (something)

If you say "Minä olen poni.", you are saying "I am a pony." But when that pony is yours, you have to say "Minulla on poni." (-lla/-llä is the suffix for the adessive case.)


TheSnowKing

Dang it, added 'on' to the end by overcorrecting myself in my head


MariaLaBen

MCRmadness thank you so much for these explanations. They are so necessary.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.