1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This bunny is cute."

"This bunny is cute."

Translation:Tämä pupu on söpö.

June 30, 2020

5 Comments


BVirtanen

"Ooh, uh, you probably didn't know, but a bunny can call another bunny cute, but when other animals do it, it's a little..."


Seagull25

why we can't say "se", instead of "tämä"?


MCRmadness

Se = it. These two words have a slightly different meaning, sometimes "se" has a bit similar meaning as "the" in English since we don't have articles, so we can use that to emphasize that we are talking about a certain bunny and not just some random bunny. In my head I also imagine that "tämä" is used more often when the object is very close and visible, the same way as you'd use "this" in English in place of "the".


cascadianski

I typed “Tämä pupu on söpö.” It said I typed “soma” incorrectly. Is this some advanced-level velho stuff?


pieni_chilipalko

:D

"Soma" is another word for "cute". It can also be used instead of "pretty".

"Oi, niin soma lapsi!" could (obviously not literally) translate to "Oh, doesn't she look precious!".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.