1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän tanssii."

"Hän tanssii."

Translation:He is dancing.

June 30, 2020

5 Comments


Ian855380

As with all cases of hän, he, she, and they should all be acceptable.


AlYablonsk

"They are dancing" should be "He tanssivat"


rz.lx

Unless they is being used as a singular, non-gendered pronoun, in which case it would be Hän tanssi.


connor699087

Isnt hän already basically a singular non-gendered pronouns. Anyone who isnt me or you


AndreArthur14

I typed "she dances" and it worked. How do i differentiate "dances" from "dancing"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.