1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb dorst."

"Ik heb dorst."

Translation:I am thirsty.

August 5, 2014

25 Comments


dadaduo

"I have thirst" would be a direct translation.


pye20

To have Thirst, as a Noun is still a recognized English expression form:
44.1 K hits Had Thirst
52.8 K hits Having Thirst
66.1 K hits Has Thirst
96.9 K hits Have Thirst
502 K hits Having a Thirst
1.16 M hits Had a Thirst
1.75 M hits Has a Thirst
2.7 M hits Have a Thirst
3.93 M hits A Thirst
4.6 M hits The Thirst

Thirst Verb, Noun & Adjective • 2.56 M hits Thirsts for the gods know I speak this in hunger for bread, not in thirst for revenge Coriolanus I.i 22-24Thirst as a Noun has 10+ M hits but Thirst as a Verb, [ I thirst / She thirsts ], may not in such use as the Subject ComplementSubstantive • [ Thirsty am I • I am Thirsty ] contemporary English form most prevalently used currently.

I am so very much thirsty
I so very much thirst
So very much thirsty am I

Thirst from Proto-Indo-European ters- (“dry”) • Indo-European cognates Ancient Greek τέρσομαι** ( Térsomai - to dry up ), Latin Terra ( ground, dry land, earth, soil, dirt )


OsoGegenHest

A wrong translation. We don't say that in English.


DutchHelp

I am thirsty is a real sentance in your everyday life


VookMon

that's why you can't translate word-for-word, but should make a correct English sentence out of it


and on the other hand you should offer possibilities of alternative words or synonyms, but should be advised that this wasn't accurate, but could mean that .. but not literally


also one should NEVER be able to translate and rip things out of context so that they don't make sense that way


e.g. words that have several meanings = well .. should never be

fetch water from the goed .. but from the waterput


siddharaj6010

Please don't downvote anyone for asking a question. It Hides their question by default (along with the useful answers given by others).


Yusufrmdn

How about "Ik ben dorstig" ? Can anybody explain ?


Gea71

'Ik ben dorstig' litterally does mean 'I am thirsty' but most people wouldn't say it like that.


Gea71

Because you say 'ik heb dorst' in Dutch. Why don't we say 'i have thirst' in English? Because languages are different and develop in their own ways.


mickeymouse1955

Thx for your input.


OsoGegenHest

For the same reason that we don't say "I have thirst" in English.


piguy3

I see that "I have a thirst" is accepted. Does this mean that something like, "I have a thirst for victory" would not (or would not necessarily) contain an indefinite article in Dutch?


Sean661027

heb is also contains right? so is it ik heb dorst except of ik ben dorst because i contain thirstiness which is also i am thirsty? kinda confused


piguy3

Wouldn't "Ik ben dorst" just mean "I am thirst," a sentence that once can construct but with little in the way of meaning?


YvonneJanssen

heb means have, I would not translate it as contains. ik ben dorst would only be right if your name is dorst and you are introducing yourself :P (I am thirst)

you could however say: Ik ben dorstig, witch litterly translate to I am thirsty. however in everyday live it is not used all that much


Dora.18.09

I get some German vibes... since I am refreshing my German while learning Dutch, I think I might be in trouble xD


nat_c._.fc

Its just like in Spanish. You say "tengo sed" not "estoy sedient@"


Ariel701290

In Spanish both are used.


sethblakkheim

It's like spanish translation. We use have to referer when "we hebben dorst of honger"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.