1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb dorst."

"Ik heb dorst."

Translation:I am thirsty.

August 5, 2014

45 Comments


dadaduo

"I have thirst" would be a direct translation.


Askaien797

I agree, even if it's not common, it should still be accepted at the least


OsoGegenHest

A wrong translation. We don't say that in English.


DutchHelp

I am thirsty is a real sentance in your everyday life


VookMon

that's why you can't translate word-for-word, but should make a correct English sentence out of it


and on the other hand you should offer possibilities of alternative words or synonyms, but should be advised that this wasn't accurate, but could mean that .. but not literally


also one should NEVER be able to translate and rip things out of context so that they don't make sense that way


e.g. words that have several meanings = well .. should never be

fetch water from the goed .. but from the waterput


GaelicGirl2

Not a wrong translation, it is correct English. Just not the common way to say it (like you can also say dorstig in dutch but it's hardly used)


siddharaj6010

Please don't downvote anyone for asking a question. It Hides their question by default (along with the useful answers given by others).


GaelicGirl2

Is that on app? On the website no comments are hidden I think I've seen as low as -23 though usually it does go past -9. It just drops down to the bottom of the list if you order by popularity. I always order by old to new. So I don't answer question that have already been answered a dozens times before ( in that thread)


Pangeran.anarki

How about "Ik ben dorstig" ? Can anybody explain ?


Gea71

'Ik ben dorstig' litterally does mean 'I am thirsty' but most people wouldn't say it like that.


Gea71

Because you say 'ik heb dorst' in Dutch. Why don't we say 'i have thirst' in English? Because languages are different and develop in their own ways.


mickeymouse1955

Thx for your input.


OsoGegenHest

For the same reason that we don't say "I have thirst" in English.


piguy3

I see that "I have a thirst" is accepted. Does this mean that something like, "I have a thirst for victory" would not (or would not necessarily) contain an indefinite article in Dutch?


nat_c._.fc

Its just like in Spanish. You say "tengo sed" not "estoy sedient@"


Ariel701290

In Spanish both are used.


Sean661027

heb is also contains right? so is it ik heb dorst except of ik ben dorst because i contain thirstiness which is also i am thirsty? kinda confused


piguy3

Wouldn't "Ik ben dorst" just mean "I am thirst," a sentence that once can construct but with little in the way of meaning?


YvonneJanssen

heb means have, I would not translate it as contains. ik ben dorst would only be right if your name is dorst and you are introducing yourself :P (I am thirst)

you could however say: Ik ben dorstig, witch litterly translate to I am thirsty. however in everyday live it is not used all that much


Dora.18.09

I get some German vibes... since I am refreshing my German while learning Dutch, I think I might be in trouble xD


sethblakkheim

It's like spanish translation. We use have to referer when "we hebben dorst of honger"


CX948

Wouldn't it be okay to say archaic but not obsolete words? I placed "I thirst" as a translation, and that should be accepted 'cause it's only an old way and not something that can't be understood.


GaelicGirl2

Isn't that only used in the abstract way? Not in the sense of needing something to drink?

So a longing / ambition for things. I thirst for power.


77rx7

I like how this question came directly after the "I eat salt" one


aashirwad

Is 'hebben' the standard replacement in Dutch for the English 'to be'? Based on Basics 2 I would expect 'Ik ben dorst' rather than 'Ik heb dorst.'


NobleJohn

All the languages I've so far studied on Duolingo have this in common. Hunger and thirst are conditions you 'have', not that you 'are'. It's similar to how we'd say "I have a pain", not "I am painy".

Dorst doesn't mean 'thirsty', it means 'thirst'. It's not an adjective but a noun. If you remember that then it makes sense that it's preceeded by 'have'.


DanielMaiteny

just wait for Hungarian - in that language "I am thirsty" is the term, just like in English.


Carlosarepa

Man I really want to learn Magyar! How's "I'm hungry" in Hungarian?


DanielMaiteny

I'm hungry. = Éhes vagyok. So, the "I'm a hungry Hungarian." is "Egy éhes magyar vagyok." but this sentence is a punishment for us, Hungarians for a long time. See what I did there? Pun-ish-ment! Ha-ha-ha! (I'm so sorry, won't happen again!) :D


GaelicGirl2

That is interesting! So far it seemed english was alone in this. I assume it would be the same in finnish then also I'm hungry. Since they are both in one language group. (Doesn't need to be, look at english it doesn't give a bleep it's a germanic language and just mucks around ; ) )


WarmFoothills

It's idiom. In Dutch you have thirst.


Askaien797

I think... Hebben is for a group of people e.g. We hebben een sinaasappel. Heb is for singular e.g. Ik heb een sinaasappel. And hebt is haves e.g. Hij hebt een sinaasappel


AdityaRao6

Why cant it be " ik ben dorst" - i am thristy.. instead of, i have thirsty.


El2theK

Have a look at the previous comments.


abbyyy64

Why does it say heb instead of ben?


Russell1994

Wouldnt it be ik ben dorst? :0


GaelicGirl2

I'm Thirst the sidekick of Groot!

Ik heb grote dorst ;)

(this is not a translation it just says
I'm very thirsty/my thirst is great)


Habekauge

"I have thirst" is a grammatically correct sentence in English language. Whether people have opinions that this should/should not be used in everyday language has nothing to do with it.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.