"Ik heb dorst."

Translation:I am thirsty.

4 years ago

32 Comments


dadaduo

"I have thirst" would be a direct translation.

4 years ago

OsoGegenHest

A wrong translation. We don't say that in English.

3 years ago

DutchHelp

I am thirsty is a real sentance in your everyday life

3 years ago

VookMon

that's why you can't translate word-for-word, but should make a correct English sentence out of it


and on the other hand you should offer possibilities of alternative words or synonyms, but should be advised that this wasn't accurate, but could mean that .. but not literally


also one should NEVER be able to translate and rip things out of context so that they don't make sense that way


e.g. words that have several meanings = well .. should never be

fetch water from the goed .. but from the waterput

2 years ago

JoachimSta2

I beg to differ.

2 years ago

siddharaj6010

Please don't downvote anyone for asking a question. It Hides their question by default (along with the useful answers given by others).

10 months ago

Yusufrmdn

How about "Ik ben dorstig" ? Can anybody explain ?

4 years ago

Gea71

'Ik ben dorstig' litterally does mean 'I am thirsty' but most people wouldn't say it like that.

4 years ago

DutchHelp

Why?

3 years ago

Gea71

Because you say 'ik heb dorst' in Dutch. Why don't we say 'i have thirst' in English? Because languages are different and develop in their own ways.

3 years ago

dennie54
Plus

Thx for your input.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest

For the same reason that we don't say "I have thirst" in English.

3 years ago

piguy3

I see that "I have a thirst" is accepted. Does this mean that something like, "I have a thirst for victory" would not (or would not necessarily) contain an indefinite article in Dutch?

10 months ago

jack484289

I am thirsty

9 months ago

Sean661027

heb is also contains right? so is it ik heb dorst except of ik ben dorst because i contain thirstiness which is also i am thirsty? kinda confused

6 months ago

piguy3

Wouldn't "Ik ben dorst" just mean "I am thirst," a sentence that once can construct but with little in the way of meaning?

6 months ago

YvonneJanssen

heb means have, I would not translate it as contains. ik ben dorst would only be right if your name is dorst and you are introducing yourself :P (I am thirst)

you could however say: Ik ben dorstig, witch litterly translate to I am thirsty. however in everyday live it is not used all that much

3 months ago

Natalia778586

Its just like in Spanish. You say "tengo sed" not "estoy sedient@"

1 year ago

Ariel701290

In Spanish both are used.

9 months ago

aashirwad

Is 'hebben' the standard replacement in Dutch for the English 'to be'? Based on Basics 2 I would expect 'Ik ben dorst' rather than 'Ik heb dorst.'

4 years ago

NobleJohn

All the languages I've so far studied on Duolingo have this in common. Hunger and thirst are conditions you 'have', not that you 'are'. It's similar to how we'd say "I have a pain", not "I am painy".

Dorst doesn't mean 'thirsty', it means 'thirst'. It's not an adjective but a noun. If you remember that then it makes sense that it's preceeded by 'have'.

4 years ago

DanielMaiteny

just wait for Hungarian - in that language "I am thirsty" is the term, just like in English.

4 years ago

Carlosarepa

Man I really want to learn Magyar! How's "I'm hungry" in Hungarian?

4 years ago

DanielMaiteny

I'm hungry. = Éhes vagyok. So, the "I'm a hungry Hungarian." is "Egy éhes magyar vagyok." but this sentence is a punishment for us, Hungarians for a long time. See what I did there? Pun-ish-ment! Ha-ha-ha! (I'm so sorry, won't happen again!) :D

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

It's idiom. In Dutch you have thirst.

4 years ago

AdityaRao6

Why cant it be " ik ben dorst" - i am thristy.. instead of, i have thirsty.

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the previous comments.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.