Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb dorst."

Translation:I am thirsty.

4 years ago

16 Comments


dadaduo
dadaduo

"I have thirst" would be a direct translation.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

A wrong translation. We don't say that in English.

2 years ago

DutchHelp

I am thirsty is a real sentance in your everyday life

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

that's why you can't translate word-for-word, but should make a correct English sentence out of it


and on the other hand you should offer possibilities of alternative words or synonyms, but should be advised that this wasn't accurate, but could mean that .. but not literally


also one should NEVER be able to translate and rip things out of context so that they don't make sense that way


e.g. words that have several meanings = well .. should never be

fetch water from the goed .. but from the waterput

1 year ago

siddharaj6010

Please don't downvote anyone for asking a question. It Hides their question by default (along with the useful answers given by others).

4 months ago

Yusufrmdn
Yusufrmdn

How about "Ik ben dorstig" ? Can anybody explain ?

3 years ago

Gea71
Gea71

'Ik ben dorstig' litterally does mean 'I am thirsty' but most people wouldn't say it like that.

3 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

I see that "I have a thirst" is accepted. Does this mean that something like, "I have a thirst for victory" would not (or would not necessarily) contain an indefinite article in Dutch?

4 months ago

jack484289

I am thirsty

3 months ago

Sean661027

heb is also contains right? so is it ik heb dorst except of ik ben dorst because i contain thirstiness which is also i am thirsty? kinda confused

3 weeks ago

piguy3
piguy3

Wouldn't "Ik ben dorst" just mean "I am thirst," a sentence that once can construct but with little in the way of meaning?

3 weeks ago