"Ikhebdorst."

Translation:I am thirsty.

4 years ago

14 Comments


dadaduo
dadaduo

"I have thirst" would be a direct translation.

4 years ago

siddharaj6010

Please don't downvote anyone for asking a question. It Hides their question by default (along with the useful answers given by others).

7 months ago

Yusufrmdn
Yusufrmdn

How about "Ik ben dorstig" ? Can anybody explain ?

4 years ago

Gea71
Gea71

'Ik ben dorstig' litterally does mean 'I am thirsty' but most people wouldn't say it like that.

4 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

I see that "I have a thirst" is accepted. Does this mean that something like, "I have a thirst for victory" would not (or would not necessarily) contain an indefinite article in Dutch?

7 months ago

jack484289

I am thirsty

6 months ago

Sean661027

heb is also contains right? so is it ik heb dorst except of ik ben dorst because i contain thirstiness which is also i am thirsty? kinda confused

3 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Wouldn't "Ik ben dorst" just mean "I am thirst," a sentence that once can construct but with little in the way of meaning?

3 months ago

YvonneJanssen

heb means have, I would not translate it as contains. ik ben dorst would only be right if your name is dorst and you are introducing yourself :P (I am thirst)

you could however say: Ik ben dorstig, witch litterly translate to I am thirsty. however in everyday live it is not used all that much

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.