Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb dorst."

Translation:I am thirsty.

4 years ago

33 Comments


dadaduo
dadaduo

"I have thirst" would be a direct translation.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

A wrong translation. We don't say that in English.

2 years ago

DutchHelp

I am thirsty is a real sentance in your everyday life

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

that's why you can't translate word-for-word, but should make a correct English sentence out of it


and on the other hand you should offer possibilities of alternative words or synonyms, but should be advised that this wasn't accurate, but could mean that .. but not literally


also one should NEVER be able to translate and rip things out of context so that they don't make sense that way


e.g. words that have several meanings = well .. should never be

fetch water from the goed .. but from the waterput

2 years ago

JoachimSta2
JoachimSta2

I beg to differ.

1 year ago

siddharaj6010

Please don't downvote anyone for asking a question. It Hides their question by default (along with the useful answers given by others).

5 months ago

Yusufrmdn
Yusufrmdn

How about "Ik ben dorstig" ? Can anybody explain ?

4 years ago

Gea71
Gea71

'Ik ben dorstig' litterally does mean 'I am thirsty' but most people wouldn't say it like that.

3 years ago

DutchHelp

Why?

2 years ago

Gea71
Gea71

Because you say 'ik heb dorst' in Dutch. Why don't we say 'i have thirst' in English? Because languages are different and develop in their own ways.

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Thx for your input.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

For the same reason that we don't say "I have thirst" in English.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

I see that "I have a thirst" is accepted. Does this mean that something like, "I have a thirst for victory" would not (or would not necessarily) contain an indefinite article in Dutch?

5 months ago

jack484289

I am thirsty

4 months ago

Sean661027

heb is also contains right? so is it ik heb dorst except of ik ben dorst because i contain thirstiness which is also i am thirsty? kinda confused

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Wouldn't "Ik ben dorst" just mean "I am thirst," a sentence that once can construct but with little in the way of meaning?

2 months ago

Em.Jayne

Yay for my French!

3 years ago

Natalia778586

Its just like in Spanish. You say "tengo sed" not "estoy sedient@"

8 months ago

Ariel701290
Ariel701290

In Spanish both are used.

4 months ago

aashirwad
aashirwad

Is 'hebben' the standard replacement in Dutch for the English 'to be'? Based on Basics 2 I would expect 'Ik ben dorst' rather than 'Ik heb dorst.'

4 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

All the languages I've so far studied on Duolingo have this in common. Hunger and thirst are conditions you 'have', not that you 'are'. It's similar to how we'd say "I have a pain", not "I am painy".

Dorst doesn't mean 'thirsty', it means 'thirst'. It's not an adjective but a noun. If you remember that then it makes sense that it's preceeded by 'have'.

4 years ago

DanielMaiteny

just wait for Hungarian - in that language "I am thirsty" is the term, just like in English.

3 years ago

Carlosarepa

Man I really want to learn Magyar! How's "I'm hungry" in Hungarian?

3 years ago

DanielMaiteny

I'm hungry. = Éhes vagyok. So, the "I'm a hungry Hungarian." is "Egy éhes magyar vagyok." but this sentence is a punishment for us, Hungarians for a long time. See what I did there? Pun-ish-ment! Ha-ha-ha! (I'm so sorry, won't happen again!) :D

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

It's idiom. In Dutch you have thirst.

4 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

you just can't do it this way, you have to know how the individual language treats it


also you have to regard whether you -are- adjective or -have- noun .. and don't get your examples twisted of course no one -has- hungry (but eyes in the 80s) even if "have hunger" would work


determine whether in that language it's compatible to say it that way..


Ich habe Hunger / ich bin hungrig (German) .. (both ways go, just that the first one uses a noun, the second one the adjective)


Ja sam gladan (adj)

(I am hungry.. in Serbocroatian you "shouldn't" say I have hunger) "glad" would be the noun, but really wouldn't be used this way, even if it could be correct, you just don't speak that way, maybe you can say that people have hunger in general, if you speak about poverty.. and still there -was- hunger would sound better...


j'ai faim (noun) (I have hunger in French.. literally.. ofc that's improper English) not that I know whether French say "je suis affamé" (adj) but I guess you rather describe someone as hungry instead of using it in that way (s'il ce n'est pas vrai, corrige-moi :D )

2 years ago

AdityaRao6

Why cant it be " ik ben dorst" - i am thristy.. instead of, i have thirsty.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the previous comments.

1 year ago