1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "tuhma koira ja uusi, valkoin…

"tuhma koira ja uusi, valkoinen huone"

Translation:a naughty dog and a new, white room

June 30, 2020

12 Comments


Dylan600886

When it happens to you, it's comedy; when it happens to me, it's tragedy.


Anas276

What does this mean?


Flugelhorn19

It feels like it means "a recipe for disaster" but that's a guess, and it could be a literal statement.


DuosLittleHelper

yeah I think that's it, pretty vague though


Alkrem

A nice combination. Just perfect.


Cian115364

Ah ok its a saying. I was wondering about some of the more peculiar phrases in this course


tsuj1g1r1

Is it a saying?


Enthugger

I like where this is going i would love to see the result of that


milkavenue

The implications. I love how duolingo likes to inculde common and uncommon phrases to teach not just words but grammer


YmtN20

What is kantele?


MetricPolygon

The kantele is a traditional Finnish plucked string instrument


TheSnowKing

Neat, I got what "uusi" meant from context alone.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.