"Remboursez-le-moi ou je pars avec la caisse !"

Translation:Pay me back for it, or I'm leaving with the cash register!

June 30, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrPeteO

Can't wait to use this one in real life!


itsrachelfish

Duolingo lessons for thieves


effyleven

In wordbank mode I left out "for it." Accepted without. Good.


ckendall19

pay me back for it or i leave with the cash register was not accepted


doublelingot

"Repay me for it or I'll leave with the cash register!" is accepted.


TimmyKilminster

"Pay me back for it or I'm leaving with the cash register" was accepted.


kih37q4

Should be "Pay it back to me" or "Reimburse it to me"; "it" is the object here not "me".


david317145

i give up trying to do aural exercises with stupid, incomprehensible voices


RichardHoma

I thought the 'le' referred to money to be refunded/reimbursed/repaid/paid back, not what the money was spent on, so I tried 'Repay it to me...', which was rejected. Does anyone know of a good reason for the rejection?


M.parlange

Ckendall19 and Doubkelingot, I thing the key is the verb tense. Perhaps you should say "I'm leaving" or "I'll leave", instead of "I leave"


Marion708801

I didn't translate 'le' because it is not always necessary in other exercises (for example in 'le dire'. But in this case 'pay me back' is rejected. Can someone explain this to me?


Bekir978479

Would DUO accept it if I used the word reimburse?


Bekir978479

Remboursez le-moi ou je pars avec la casse. This is typo DUO, TYPO!


Richard930629

This is such bad english psy me back should be acceptable as the french implies pay me back as well


Martyn413385

Pay me back for it can be an idiom for a thump on the nose - which would probably be merited for this type of behaviour!


pbt.hodges

I could be wrong but I don't think the le necessarily means anything. Could it be that rembourser is a transitive verb and so takes a direct object. Lui is an indirect object so you cant say remboursez-lui on its own you need an object such as remboursez-lui l'argent, pay him back the money. If you just want to say pay him back you need le to take the place of the direct object. It's similar to "tell him" translating to dis-le-lui.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.