1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Au! Tuhma poni!"

"Au! Tuhma poni!"

Translation:Ouch! Naughty pony!

June 30, 2020

13 Comments


AnUnicorn

I love that this is in the everyday phrases unit. "Hello!" "Yes, please!" "I'll take a coffee!" "Ow, bad pony!"


Tinh1000000

Hey, expect the unexpected! ;)


MaelickClaes

Tuhma poni syö kaikki pulla!


pieni_chilipalko

:)

Tuhma poni syö kaikki pullat (all the pulla buns, every single one of them)/kaiken pullan (all the pulla). In the latter "pulla" is used as a material word, as in "all the bread" instead of "all the slices of bread".


Zotax

I don't get it. Tuhma koira translated to bad dog gave me an error, however on another excersize I've got a place to fill with the word 'pony' next to the word 'bad'. So there's a naughty dog and a bad pony?


AnUnicorn

I would assume it's just an oversight in the alternate solution department, and you just need to flag it as "my answer (bad dog) should be accepted" if it happens again.


turtlesammich

I feel like a pony could do a lot more damage than just "ouch". Depending what it did, I suppose...


Blackschnauzer

The pony's name is Charlie. Charlie bit my finger...


Oli10259676

Shouldn`t it be a cat or dog not a pony cause whens the last time u saw a pony and it probobly didnt bite or kick or something


RonaldFitc

Do you suppose that it is important to distinguish bad from naughty in scolfing a pony?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.