1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Millainen kieli ranska on?"

"Millainen kieli ranska on?"

Translation:What kind of language is French?

June 30, 2020

7 Comments


Mkulus

Shoot me - but what is wrong in "Millainen kieli tanskalainen on"? Danish is also a language


Zzzzz...

The language would be tanska. tanskalainen is either a nationality adjective (tanskalainen lelu, "a Danish toy") or a nationality noun (Tanskalainen seisoo, "The Dane/Danish person is standing").

  • Tanska Denmark (country)
  • tanska Danish (language)
  • tanskalainen Danish (adjective)
  • tanskalainen a/the Dane/Danish person (noun)

The Danish pastry/Danish would be viineri (named after Vienna in Finnish) and the dog breed (Great Dane) is tanskandoggi. Any preferences on how you would like to be shot? :P


Mkulus

Thank you, that explained a lot! Just let me say "farewell" to my family ;)


lentokone422

Thanks a lot, have my 5 lingots XD


MaelickClaes

Ranska on vaikea kieli!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Opit suomea, ja sanot että ranska on vaikeaa? :D


Chucklenuts7

Brits: I know, right?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.