"Ils s'attendent à pêcher quoi exactement ?"

Translation:What exactly do they expect to fish?

June 30, 2020

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wharrgarrrrbl

'What exactly do they expect to catch?'


effyleven

Yes. It really is a pretty bad mistake, all things considered. Moreover, we are left to hope the French we are being taught is not similarly ... bizarre.


Arialm80

While I suppose the English version is technically correct, it sounds very unnatural to my ear (Northeastern US). It would be more customary to say something like "what are you fishing for?" (yes, with the preposition in the wrong place) or "what do you expect to catch?"


SeanFogart4

You suppose wrong. Don't let Duo make a fool of you. As I have been saying all along every time and on every language they do this, it is grammatically incorrect. "To fish" in this sense is intransitive ([no object] as Lexico has it) -- it is transitive only with the body of water as the object, while pêcher here is in the transitive sense "to fish for"/"to catch"/"to fish out": https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/p%C3%AAcher/58520 . . .


TonyFromKiwiLand

The preposition in the wrong place is technically wrong but well accepted colloquially. Grammatically correct would read "for what are you fishing?"


Shtink

Really, we have adopted that rule so it sounds odd, or at least informal, to have a preposition ending a sentence. But it is not an actual rule of grammar and can often seem more odd when used than not, as in this quote falsely attributed to Churchill: This is the type of errant pedantry up with which I will not put.


ClaireGilbert

Currently, in American English, a preposition at the end of a sentence is grammatically correct. This rule changed over a decade ago.


ChefeBispo

That you couldn't end a sentence with a preposition has always been a silly rule, up with which I cannot put.


NSE104165

It was always a fake rule, invented by people trying to force English to follow Latin/Romance grammatical forms.


AdamBois

As an aside, the preposition isn't in the wrong place. I'm a copy editor (professional grammar person), and the only reason people say you can't end a sentence with a preposition is because a guy in the sixteenth century named John Dryden wanted English to work like Latin; most if not all of the major style guides allow it. I would cite sources, but not here typing with my thumbs: it's an easy search if you're curious.


LauraOusset

What exactly do they expect to fish for, or what exactly do they expect to catch. "To fish" is not transitive.


Lynne196425

Agreed, this English translation is not acceptable. To me it might be asking about the body of water rather than the type of fish.


Geoff_Campbell

Whoa!! Even for Duo, this one's a doozy. These new modules have WAY too many poor English sentences in them. Surely there's a better way to manage quality control. I'm sure that lots of us would be happy to Beta test the translations, but something's got to be done. I'm getting more practice copying and pasting weird sentences than I am doing my French.


frenchwol

This makes no sense in English. "They expect to fish for what exactly?" Is better.


JCfeGI

This makes no sense in English. To fish as a transitive verb applies to a location i.e. you fish the Atlantic. If you are talking about what fish you need to say 'what (fish) are you fishing for?' Duo needs to fix.


duncanski

il s'attend à pêcher quoi exactement?
why is this wrong? there's nothing in the pronunciation to indicate 3rd person plural


TimmyKilminster

It's the fact you can hear the 'd' that tells you it's plural, Duncan.


duncanski

thanks ... I can hear it now you have pointed it out


11chanj

Is there never liaison between attend and à?


TimmyKilminster

Yep: it's a 't' sound in the singular.


Zhiem

Yes. What exactly do they expect to CATCH.


LeeEnderli

This translation makes ZERO, I repeat, ZERO, sense whatsoever in English.


SnafflesCat

Should be, "They expect to catch what exactly?" Or, "What exactly do they expect to catch" Or, "What exactly are they fishing for?" Or, "What are they fishing for exactly?"


Andy.g4vpm

Nonsense English!


semaphoredm

This is just a bad sentence.


proffitz

This sentence doesn't really mean anything in english. What exactly dl they expect to catch makes far more sense


Claire721957

The trawler fishes the depths of the ocean, the angler fishes the lake and I fish for compliments! Oh Duo, you've made my day.


dospescados

What do they expect to fish for? What do they expect to catch?


IkeyBikester

Yoi would never say to fish in uk english. It would end to catch.


aussie3931

Twelve people have upvoted this English translation. Yet it makes no sense to me. I must conclude that it is normal usage somewhere.


tachyonashley123

A bunch of us upvoted it because negative discussions don't show up in the search, which makes it hard for the course contributors to find them and address problems. There's never a good reason to downvote a sentence discussion, as all it does is make that discussion hard to find. I wrote a fuller explanation here.

It's still an awful translation, and i don't believe it's normal usage anywhere.


aussie3931

Could you please explain what is meant by 'don't show up in the search' ? Somebody at Duolingo reads reports because I have had twenty or so emails back from Duo about reports I have made. Maybe the feedback is not passed on to course contributors. In fact it is my belief that course material is now contracted out to goodness knows who instead of being developed by volunteer experts (like Sitesurf for example, who says she has not been involved in the current course content and development). A massive backward step by Duo. I followed your link, but am none the wiser in following your logic that we should not down-vote translations that we disagree with. Obviously, when I saw many upvotes for the translation at the top of this page I naturally concluded that I was in the minority in thinking it was a poor translation. Unless you have a better explanation for your artificial skewing of overall opinion, your actions seem to be counter-intuitive. I am always happy to be convinced that I am wrong :-)


Harry111162

What are they fishing for? I can forgive Duo its odd quirky answers, today especially, because after 1012 crowns and countless hours suddenly dozens of different lessons from the past seem to be falling into place. Go fish!


Bekir978479

Again I will copy-paste your answer. You have turned a very bad teacher DUO! It is disgusting.


Hwin_74

Many of the comments here are misguided based on the misunderstanding of the difference between the transitive verb ATTENDRE and the intransitive verb S'ATTENDRE. The transitive verb 'ATTENDRE' means to WAIT (for) ....!!! The INTRANSITIVE verb S'ATTENDRE (note the reflexive pronoun) means TO expect. Also note it is followed always by the preposition 'à'.

And the verb 'pêcher' can mean to catch (fish) ! or to fish a location... or (with aller) to go to fish.

So the sentence is what exactly are they EXPECTING.. (not waiting)....to catch((fish).???


KateMcCabe4

Their English translation is really weird. Maybe "to catch" or maybe "where" or "fish for" would be the normal way to say this.


david317145

Said no one ever...


david317145

No englishbperson would say this


Michael-111

This is the most bizarre translation I have seen on Duo. There are many more natural translations: e.g., even while still awkward, "Exactly what fish do you expect to catch?" would make more sense. "What ... do they ... fish" makes no sense.


Hwin_74

Please read with an open mind! You are mis translating the verb here!! The verb attendre means to wait!! The reflexive verb SE attendre.. means to expect. I am sure by now you have run across this phenomenon where just putting 'se' before the verb gives it a whole new nuance.

So this sentence is like you walking down the street and seeing someone fishing from a manhole cover(actually was on tv).

You could turn to someone and say "what exactly do they expect to (catch (fish)) outta there?? Key is the verb 'expect'


aussie3931

Actually we use the word 'fish' in a sentence like 'Can you please fish out the file on the sale of our house?' But that means 'I'm not sure where it is but could you please look for it?'. So we don't mean 'fish' in the sense of 'catch a fish'. I know it's not exactly what you were saying. Sorry if it's a red herring :-)


RuthLOlsen

This English is absolutely weird! Who speaks English like this?


GuyWhitehe1

you fish for something so - expect to fish for exactly! Duo's translation is rubbish


Norman491209

Makes no sense in UK English


BarbaraSti2

This sentence make zero sense in English. Completely convoluted.


gorgenyiz

While reading these comments above, I thought that DUO sometimes gives us weird or impossible senteces purposely, because he (or she) enjoys to read our comments.


Sunny928610

What exactly is this sentence.? It isn't anything you would say in English. It would be catch, not fish,

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.