1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Millainen kieli japani on?"

"Millainen kieli japani on?"

Translation:What kind of language is Japanese?

June 30, 2020

6 Comments


Gerardo913657

What kind of "a" language is Japanese.

Since the indefinite article is often used and acceptable in English, I think it should be an option. It seems more natural for a native English speaker to say it that way.


TheSnowKing

Native speaker of English here. The indefinite article is usually dropped after the question "What kind of". While it can be put back in, it makes the sentence sound stilted.


JeffPolygl

What kind of language is this? - asking simply to give some sort of description, i.e. It's a Finno-Ugric language.

What kind of a language is this? -- has a negative connotation, i.e. what kind of language has over a dozen case endings?!?

(US English native speaker)


graidan

A choice is inlantilainen. That means relating to or from Iceland. The Icelandic language = islanti aka islannin kieli.

Islantilain mies puhuu islanti...


Shendrikov

Se on jare-jare-daze kieli XD

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.