"l'arrêt de bus"

Translation:the bus stop

June 30, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hila4837

Why isn't bus station accepted? Isn't bus stop and bus station the same????


SabnSaa

No. A bus stop is mostly on a street on the route. A bus station is where busses are housed and where they begin and end their routes.


midgelet

I am deaf so I can't hear the oral Duolingo and I think I'm unfairly penalised because I opt not to do the oral exercises. Maybe Duolingo could supply a written-only version?


Billfrench

Good Point! you need to go over to the "help" forum. this forum is essentially never read by Duo


Schildpad-VS

I cannot tell; is the 't' at the end of arrêt pronounced or not?


NieNieNieNie

When the word is alone: no.

When the word is followed by a word starting with a consonant (= this case): no.

When the word is followed by a word starting with a vowel: I can't find a case where it would be pronounced ("arrêt immédiat", "arrêt en urgence", "arrêt en cours"... no).

This last case I'm talking about is the vast and ridiculous world of French liaisons.


davidjibb1

Why not arrêt du bus?


Billfrench

it is a noun modifying noun construction, so the article is dropped.


Le_Mouton_Belant

It really sounds like she's saying "du" on both normal and slow speeds, no matter how many times I listen. The new cartoon voices are really terrible and harder to understand.


ConanSchmi

More importantly why aren't they pronouncing the "s" for bus? It sounds like he's saying the mud stop

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.