"Would you like to eat something else?"

Translation:Voudriez-vous manger autre chose ?

June 30, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alex322054

Pourquoi pas une autre chose?


Sitesurf

"Autre chose" is a set phrase.


Ian.Morrison

Why not voulez-vous?


AjaxJohns

Why not "d'autre chose"


Sitesurf

You could have "d'autres choses" as the plural of "une autre chose", where "d'" would stand for "des" before an adjective.

Yet "something else" is "autre chose" or "quelque chose d'autre".


Barb312018

I have heard "...d'autre chose" used in a French restaurant.


Sitesurf

You can hear that if the verb is not "manger" but, for instance "avoir besoin de": "Avez-vous besoin d'autre chose ?"


Cripner

Tu voudras....marked wrong. Don't understand why unless I am missing something

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.