1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm not a stranger; I'm your…

"I'm not a stranger; I'm your wife!"

Translation:Je ne suis pas une étrangère, je suis ta femme !

June 30, 2020

5 Comments


DOette

Why any article before étrangère?


alex322054

Why the indefinite article une doesn't become d' in this negative sentence?


Hermione256

Why isn't "...je suis votre femme!" accepted?


GordonMcKa1

Perhaps because we expect married couples to use the familiar pronouns. Maybe at some time, in some classes this wasn't the case. I guess it's assuming she's only speaking to one person. She might be married to two people.


Rix62

Why not inconnue?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.