1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is a Senegalese dish."

"This is a Senegalese dish."

Translation:C'est un plat sénégalais.

June 30, 2020

7 Comments


dkCzXr

What is wrong with plat de senegalis?


roman2095

I don't think sénégalis is a thing, but assuming you meant sénégalais, I think that would mean something like "a plate of Senegalese" because it is in the form of an expression of quantity e.g. un plat de couscous = a plate of couscous. An adjective like sénégalais comes right after the noun.


TechnoBlack

Love Senegalese food


aussie3931

Why not: Ceci est un plat sengelais? I would have thought the given translation would be 'It is a Senegalese dish'.


TechnoBlack

The West African country of Senegal


aussie3931

I just learnt that the official language of Senegal is French.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.