1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He drinks ten cans of soda a…

"He drinks ten cans of soda a day."

Translation:Il boit dix canettes de soda par jour.

June 30, 2020

21 Comments


Debra836963

My French friend always uses 'boite' for a can. So I did to, but it's wrong.


DianaM

Apparently it matters if it's a can of soda or a can of beans.


KoolSIM

Would chaque jour also work?


Danolat

Je le crois, mais je voudrais savoir aussi


DianaM

"Il boit dix canettes de soda chaque jour" is accepted.


CarlErb

I knew I did not know the word for can so I clicked on the word and Duo told me it was "boite de conserve" so naturally that is what I used and I was marked wrong. So why didn't Duo give me "cannette"---very frustrating Google Translate says "boite de conserve" is a tin can!!!


CarlErb

I possible see my own mistake here. I asked Google for a tin can and got boite de conserve. "can". Can someone tell me if the two translations can and are used in France?


ColinCanuck

Searching the French web site of my local supermarket (Canada): cannette is used for drinks (lightweight aluminum cans) . Boite de conserve for foods (stronger tin cans than need a can opener)


geoffreymayer

Collins Dictionary (https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/can) gives "boîte (de conserve)" for a can or tin of vegetables, fruit, or fish, and "cannette" for a can of beer or coke.


Luminous_Moose

Apparently canette (one n) is the more current spelling in France.


Jennie269348

Why is Duo suddenly changing the French for cans when I am doing this as a review exercise. Not fair!


Jerry722067

Tous les jours , par jour , --- give me a break !!!


GuyWhitehe1

il s'appelle donald trump


Jenny919374

What does chaque mean then?


MarryKurie

"each" or "every" . Not "a".


sroberts00

Why can't it be "Il en train de boire"


DianaM

We only use "en train de" when speaking of something that is currently happening, right now this minute. It's like "in the middle of" doing something in English. Doesn't work here, when we are talking about something that repeats every day.

Also, you seem to have left out the verb...


Rhonda856158

Why cannette de instead of cannette du?


DianaM

This is a construction Sitesurf refers to as "noun of noun", and it's just how it works:
une tasse de thé
une boîte de jouets
une bouteille de vin
un paquet de vêtements
etc...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.