1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Grandma and grandpa often si…

"Grandma and grandpa often sing together."

Translation:Mummo ja vaari laulavat usein yhdessä.

June 30, 2020

8 Comments


emygrl99

Can someone explain laulavat usein vs usein lauluvat?


pieni_chilipalko

Was there something in particular you were wondering about?

"He laulavat usein yhdessä" is just "they sing often together" and "he usein laulavat yhdessä" is "they often sing together". The focus is a little bit different in these - in the first one "usein" emphasises "yhdessä" more than the act of singing, whereas in the second one "usein" refers to the act of singing together (laulavat yhdessä) - but essentially the sentences are pretty much the same.


rtqs-sandra

Maybe the question was, because duo doesn't accept "usein laulavat".


Shendrikov

Why pappa is not accepted for grandpa?


pieni_chilipalko

Probably just hasn't been added yet. "Vaari", "pappa" and "ukki" all mean "grandpa".


Wolfenpilot687

I'm guessing the verb always goes before the frequency adverb?


KristianKumpula

No. Most adverbials can be safely placed almost anywhere as long as doing so doesn't split a different clause element. It does affects emphasis though.


pieni_chilipalko

That's right. In this sentence the only place where you cannot put "usein" is between "mummo", "ja" and "vaari".

"Usein mummo ja vaari laulavat yhdessä."

"Mummo ja vaari usein laulavat yhdessä."

"Mummo ja vaari laulavat usein yhdessä."

"Mummo ja vaari laulavat yhdessä usein."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.