1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle n'en pouvait plus de la…

"Elle n'en pouvait plus de la musique énervante."

Translation:She couldn't take the annoying music anymore.

July 1, 2020

41 Comments


angus390025

Look at what happened today.


ShubhamSurf

La course devient pire en pire jour par jour au lieu de devenir mieux en mieux.


ph.19xN5F

Devient DE pire en pire*


N.Hilary

Wow! C'est bizarre!!


Francie572274

The same thing happened to me! I translated it as "She could no longer take the annoying music" and got the same correction. Bizarre!


HarishAbbe3

Why is there an "en"? Shouldn't it be " elle ne pouvait plus supporter la musique énervante"


Ringcycle

Your sentence could work, but the one in this exercise is an idiom. Instead of using "supporter", the French say elle n'en pouvait plus, meaning she couldn't TAKE it anymore. The "en" is "it" but really you need the whole idiom.


LSadun

This seems to be missing a verb, like supporter. Can somebody explain what's going on?


angus390025

This one is strange for anglophones, but you must have seen it in Spanish as well: Yo no puedo más. (one expects suportar but it's just not there)

Literally, it is just "I cannot any more" but in English it becomes something like "I can no longer contend with it" or "I can no longer stand it" or "I can no longer handle it" or "I can no longer put up with it". The part about "contending" is understood or implied. The French equivalent is Je n'en peux plus.

In this sentence, elle n'en pouvait plus is simply "she couldn't contend with it any longer" with the part about "contending" implied.

Here is another example. I got the English version and translated it as "nous plaisantions en classe, l'enseignant n'en pouvait plus" which was accepted, but with the suggested translation as given at the top of the page. Note the usage of n'en pouvait plus there as well.


CraigSkeel

Maybe this is where the slang wording "I can't even" originated....


LSadun

Interesting. In Spanish, I'd only seen yo no puedo mas in the context of "I can't do it anymore", as in Puedes caminar? Yo no puedo mas. I'd never seen it in the context of putting up with something. But hey, live and learn!


angus390025

Consider this beautifully-coreographed bit of pop culture: Bailando by Enrique Iglesias (featuring Descemer Bueno and la gente de zona).

Starting at around 1:28, and again at about 3:00, you can hear Alexander Delgado singing "Ya no puedo más, ya no puedo más", which I interpret, in context, to mean something like "I can't take it anymore." Here, he drops the pronoun Yo, which is common in most dialects of Spanish, and inserts the adverb Ya, but it is basically the same thing.

I may be mistaken--I've never searched for the printed lyrics--but I have listened to this song many times and that is what I think I hear.

Camillo Sesto also uses that line in his song Vivir Así Es Morir de Amor and in context it seems to mean something like "I can't handle it anymore."


LenReed

Gorgeous video. Thanks for sharing it. He is singing Ya no puedo más, which does mean "I can't take it anymore." Ya is often translated as "already", but Spanish speakers often use it in almost as filler or for emphasis. Here it fits the beat. Yo (explicit pronoun "I") could be used, too, but would weaken the line.

Very nice song. Superb video making.


Ymeagain

Part of the entry for pouvoir in my Collins dictionary: vt can, be able to: ...

je n'en peux plus (épuisé) I'm exhausted; (à bout) I can't take any more


mlertym

She couldn't "put up with" common in English.


ShubhamSurf

That would go as, "Elle ne pouvait pas (le) supporter" in French.


Poef9

What would the French look like if you wanted to say "She couldn't take annoying music anymore" without "the" ?


-BigWayne19-

------- google translate says: "Elle ne pouvait plus accepter de musique ennuyeuse"

Big 22 jul 20


JCw4bx

Here is the fourth answer is the list of acceptable answers:

"She could not [handle / stand / take] anymore [annoying / exasperating / irritating] music."

My answer "She couldn't handle annoying music anymore." was not accepted. Reported 3 Dec 2020


Louradour5

Et moi je n'en peux plus d'entendre plus (le signe de l'addition) au lieu de plus (plus d'autre) pratiquement à chaque phrase !!!!


ShubhamSurf

I wrote, "She couldn't take anymore the annoying music" and was marked wrong.


Ringcycle

That's not a natural way to say it in English, although it would be understood. "Anymore" almost always comes at the end of the sentence.


dmkusner

"She couldn't take any more of the annoying music" would be acceptable English. But it is marked wrong.


tachyonashley123

"She couldn't take any more of the annoying music." accepted for me 2021-03-01

With the (erroneous) feedback: "You have an extra space. She couldn't take a̲n̲y̲m̲o̲r̲e̲ of the annoying music."


aussie3931

Yes. any more is two words.


LSadun

Sometimes. When talking about too much music, as in this sentence, it's any more and belongs in the middle of the sentence. When talking about time, it's usually anymore (although the older spelling any more is still considered acceptable) and belongs at the end of the sentence. He doesn't work here anymore.


LSadun

If you google "anymore vs. any more" you'll find lots of references. It used to be two words, but in the context of "no longer" they've merged in the last 50 years. Of course, that varies somewhat by region and generation.


djamescha

In my book (UK) "any more " refers to quantity, "anymore" refers to time


aussie3931

Thanks Lorenzo. Interesting. Not saying you are wrong but 'anymore' just looks wrong to me. I am no expert.


aussie3931

I just googled as you suggested and it seems to be an American preference that is also more and more accepted in other countries, including Australia. https://onlinewritingtraining.com.au/anymore-versus-any-more/ Probably because of my age, it still grates on me though. I am grateful, however that the Duo writers did not end this sentence with 'no more'


ShubhamSurf

How did you underline your text? Looks something new!


tachyonashley123

I cheated! 🙂

Doesn't look great tbh, but you get the idea.


GrahamHulley

I put that but I was told I had a typo: it should have been "could not", but this was not in the choice of words. Annoying!"


DeanD39

"Put up with" is the same as "take". For goodness sake, employ someone whose English expression is at least a bit more inclusive and doesnt just rely on Americanisms!!


LSadun

"Put up with" is perfectly good American English. DL's problems with English translation are legion, but they have very little to do with relying on Americanisms.


David46926

Why is "She could no longer take the annoying music" wrong?


Ringcycle

It's fine. It's a little more formal than the suggested answer, but if you report it, maybe they'll add it to the list of accepted translations.


Gloria414277

I was told I had a typo, because I wrote "she" rather than "he." Duolingo needs to proofread their work. "Elle" does not mean "he." Does anyone there read these discussions to fix their program???


LSadun

The simple answer is "no". The forums are for users to talk to each other, with an occasional helpful comment from a moderator, and generally aren't read by anybody with the power to make changes. The only way to affect the actual structure of the course is by using the "report" button and saying "my answer should be accepted". Or, if DL is making you type in English gibberish, reporting that "my answer should not be accepted".


Tony320891

I know the feeling!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.