1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko tuo kalaa?"

"Onko tuo kalaa?"

Translation:Is that fish?

July 1, 2020

13 Comments


CyclOrBit

I wrote ´a fish´ and it was wrong.

How would you say ´a fish´ then?


CyclOrBit

mmm... are you sure? it sounds like the nominative form to me...


KristianKumpula

That's because it is the nominative form. Partitive isn't required for something that is one entire countable thing.


CyclOrBit

On reddit there is who says that you should use the word ´yhden´. But even there is not so clear.

¨The boy eats an apple. ~ Se poika syö yhden omenan.¨

https://www.reddit.com/r/LearnFinnish/comments/5hspq9/does_finnish_have_articles_a_the/


KristianKumpula

That's optional. The accusative case already implies "yhden", so you could omit it and the meaning would remain entirely unchanged and it would also remain grammatically correct. In the translation of "a fish", you could use "yksi" instead because it's the nominative case form, but the nominative case already implies that it's one entire thing, so it's entirely optional as well.

Edit: And by "imply" I mean "indicate". There's no ambiguity about it.


CyclOrBit

I see. I guess you are right ;-)

I also guess (or I should actually know) that there would be no difference in Finnish if we would say ¨the fish¨, it would be always ´kala´, right?


KristianKumpula

Yes, but you could optionally say "se kala" if the definiteness is relevant. And if "the fish" is plural, then it would be "(ne) kalat".


jimmybaker19

Is "is that some fish" incorrect?


Connor174150

Kala in partative; I'm not super sold on that translation.


KristianKumpula

Fish is a mass noun and there is no article, so the translation is fine.


Luukas84

So "kala" would be "a fish"


pieni_chilipalko

Yes. :) Or "the fish".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.