1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What do you want to drink? C…

"What do you want to drink? Coffee or glögi?"

Translation:Mitä haluatte juoda? Kahvia vai glögiä?

July 1, 2020

24 Comments


Richy_s

I don't believe there is any way to know that 'you' in the English is intended to refer to more than one person.

Perhaps some names could be prepended to give something like: "Liisa and Matti, what do you want to drink? Coffee or glögi?"


NorthernBorn

Correct, for whatever reason none of the course makers are using the term 'you all' to make it clear there is more than one. Incredibly annoying.

An example of what i mean "What do you all want to drink? Coffee or glögi?"

In a dialect where I am from. You can even say "What do yous want to drink? Coffee or glögi?"

They could also just use y'all like a massive portion of English speakers do when referring to multiple people.


febrvary

What is the difference between juoda and juotavaa? I used the latter here and it was marked as incorrect.


Christophe832295

I was wondering the same thing!


Boarcas

Juoda is a verb to drink.

Juotavaa refers to the substance, something to drink.

Haluan juoda kahvia - I want to drink coffee

Haluaisitko jotain juotavaa? - Would you like something to drink?


febrvary

Ahh, now I see. Kiitos paljon!


MarcinM85

Could it be Mitä juotavaa haluat(te)?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes. Although it's a slightly different question, the meaning is the same.


Incognitka

Aha because _ko is in the mitä so its haluat :p


anawiel

why not "kahviko vai glögiko?" for the second part?


SuomihhiChang-e

Because the suffix -ko makes a yes-no question - so it wouldn’t be used with vai.


sampo804882

In Finnish, the meaning of "sinä" is you. "Te" is the pural from of you.


KristianKumpula

In all of the most common varieties of English, "you" is both singular and plural.


MNParnasso

To stretch the finnish "you", either formal or plural, may we apply "te" as Shakespeare may have used "thee/thou'?


KristianKumpula

Thou/thee is singular so it only corresponds to "sinä".


MNParnasso

Thanks again. I'd somehow mistakenly conflated thee/thou with the respectful 2nd person singular usage, like vous or usted in french or spanish.

Also, gratefully recognizing how dl-finnish's scope can carry us to a certain immersion extent, would either uusikielemme.fi, or an agi risko or other text be recommended for those who may wish to further examine/study finnish, proto-finnic, or sami languages?

Note, I'm thoroughly enjoying dl-finnish mentor-team's professionalism and support so far. However, having not keenly observed as lively a momentum or response/support structure in dl-latin's framework, I'm apprehensive on eventually completing dl-finnish, whether I'd be likely to find such discipline and enthusiasm among mentors in dl-navajo, dl-gaelic, dl-irish, or dl-welsh.


KristianKumpula

Then "Te" can indeed be used as the kind of pronoun you were thinking of, and note that it requires the capitalised initial letter in that usage. But while "Te" was common some decades ago, it's quite rare nowadays as it has become somewhat archaic.


specifyspy

and what about "mitä haluatko juoda? kahvia tai glögiä"?


HonzaZidek

Haluatko means a yes-no question, like "Do you want...?"

However, this question asks about the object, "What do you want...?", so the "-ko" suffix is not applicable in this case.


asturfalan

I don't understand why I can't translate it as "sinä haluat". It doesn't specify the context and it could be perfectly translated like that.


Incognitka

Why. I also did mitä haluatko juodaa xD


raattchen

Mitä is already a question word, there is no need to add another question form (-ko).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.