1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Meillä ei ole yhtään suklaat…

"Meillä ei ole yhtään suklaata."

Translation:We do not have any chocolate.

July 1, 2020

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Suggested additional translations: We have no chocolate. We don't have any chocolate


linguist_chris

    We don’t have any chocolate at all, would be a better translation


WG6d7

    "Meillä ei ole yhtään suklaata." can also mean "Mei does not have any chocolate."


Steve122198

    This is a better more normal translation but certainly not wrong


Steve122198

    Sorry - 'we have not got any...' or even 'we haven't got any...'


WesleyThom17967

    "Yhtään" sounds a lot like the english "contain" here although in meaning more like a state or similar to the "estar" in Spanish.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.