1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It is afternoon and it is ti…

"It is afternoon and it is time to eat dinner."

Translation:On iltapäivä ja on aika syödä päivällistä.

July 1, 2020

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The Finnish and English sentences are not the same.


Tic-Tac11

    English sentence should have been "It is afternoon and the diner is ready"


    [deactivated user]

      I agree. Reported.


michelle.packman

      It would be so much more helpful if the English translation was "dinner is ready". Super different social effect than it is time for dinner. Dinner is ready is basically an imperative, we use it often in place of the more direct "come and eat" because it is more polite.


pieni_chilipalko

      "It is time to eat dinner" = "On aika syödä päivällistä", "On päivällisen aika" (on päivällisen syönnin aika)...


Linnilah

      This lesson is really annoying, some answers are even worst than mine


BeeBalmFirefly

      why is "Se on iltapäivä ja on aika syödä päivällistä" marked as incorrect?


Glenguy45

      The so called 'correct solution' actually translates to: It is afternoon and dinner is ready. This should be corrected to: On iltapäivä ja on aika syödä päivällistä. Correct me if I'm wrong.


Claire311200

      I disagree with the translation!!!


xurde20

      Different meanings, correct it, please


DeltonHump

      It would be better to say, "It is afternoon and time to eat dinner." The "it is" is not usually repeated in English, it's redundant.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.