"Is it the right direction for the museum?"

Translation:È la direzione giusta per il museo?

May 13, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elena597372

why not "al museo"?


peecdro

i think because the question could signify something closer to "is it the right direction for the museum to take?" (as in managing the institution itself), instead of "is it the right direction TO the museum?", as "al museo" would signify


Jim186101

The absence of context continues to be a problem. I had never considered a policy discussion since physical directions are the focus of the unit. However, clearly al museo, which I used and got wrong, assumes physical directions are being discussed, not policy. My inclination, though, is to say that there is a context: the purpose of the unit. And that purpose argues for physical direction. So I'm going to report that the item itself is wrong.


Anne737429

la direzione è giusta per il museo? why è first in DL translation? Aren't we generally told to use the positive construction and the question us in the voice?


Suzanna802893

I wonder why "È giusta la direzione per il museo" isn't accepted by DL. Can someone please explain this to me?


peecdro

i think your sentence asks if the direction is right, instead of asking if thats the right direction


Tom419655

In an earlier exercise in this module, DL translates the sentence fragment "the right direction" as la giusta direzione but accepted la direzione giusta as well. Here, it seems to want the latter, but still accepts the former word order. Is there a nuance to either word order, or is this just another bit of DL inconsistency?


DavideVari15

Good question Tom, and I'm dissapointed not to find the answer here as it seems to be a key lesson from this exercise. In another discussion someone said adjectives in front imply a subjective point of view, so given you are asking a random person (who could be wrong) I'll guess, "giusta direzione" is better.


Germandy

Could you also say "la buona direzione" or is that kind of a weird thing to say? Thanks for any reply. :)


Pete_Athlete

Buono is more of a subjective judgment than giusto (like "good" (buono) tends to be more subjective than "right" (giusto)) so it wouldn't be fitting here since you're asking for "the right direction". In the same way, you would also mainly use giusto in a case in which there's only one right way to do it (like we assume there's only one direction here that's the right one, or if there's only one answer possible to a question on a test), whereas there are usually many options possible (sometimes infinitely so) if you say the something is "good" (like with answers to essay questions in a test). I guess this is also why we always say "a" good answer, never "the" good answer, because if there's only one answer possible you would say "the right answer".

That said, you could very well say something "a" right answer if multiple right options are available. Giusto also has other meanings than "right" (ones that can be subjective, like "just" or "fair") so it gets a little more complicated. Either way, long story for what's to say you should not use buono if you would like ti say something is "right"


Thoughtdiva

Couldn't you also say "la via giusta"? =the right way?


tralalalex

"La strada giusta" would be better.


Thoughtdiva

Thanks -I think you're right. La via giusta got about 2 million google hits and La strada giusta got about 45 million! It seems both are used more in a metaphorical sense though.


Andrea572150

I have the same question


valyo8

Why "direzione destra" should be wrong? How I can know if they mean "giusta" or "destra" when in English both are translated "right"??


ChrisHayne15

Giusta means correct, while destra means the orientarion or direction right. In English it is common to use "right" to imply correctness or the direction, but it seems it is not acceptable in Italian. In this context the person is looking for affirmation of their directions, thus giusta is the only correct answer


SylviaArle1

Why is "è questa la direzione giusta...wrong? The question was IS THIS the right direction etc.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.