1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "a new kantele and an old kan…

"a new kantele and an old kantele"

Translation:uusi kantele ja vanha kantele

July 1, 2020

5 Comments


wattu77

You can also say "Uusi ja vanha kantele" and mean the same thing. I mean, probably not in this exercise but in general


Pessy349321

Then it will be 'new and old kantele


SotkaPottu

this sounds more natural


GarrettMiller33

This sounds like the title of an old fairy tale with some sort of lesson to be learned... Or the beginning of some weird joke.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.