1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Matti ja Liisa"

"Matti ja Liisa"

Translation:Matti and Liisa

July 1, 2020

8 Comments


thegayagenda

oh god my swedish brain is gonna be like m a t t i y e s l i i s a


samulili

Well, you're not completely off. The Finnish word 'ja' comes from the Proto-Germanic 'jahw' meaning "and". 'Jahw' is a compound word of 'ja' and 'hw' where 'ja' means "yes".


SupitaSenG

What does that mean


[deactivated user]

    What do they mean?


Lassesspre

    This is already confusing me... ja means I in Czech haha

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.