"Don't come work if you have the flu."

Translation:Ne viens pas travailler si tu as la grippe.

July 1, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PKE26318

"Don't come TO work...?


effyleven

True! We are penalised when we make mistakes like that in French !!!


JessicaIro3

If you said don't come TO work, it would be "ne viens pas au travail..."


Martyn413385

See what BrianBoru4 wrote about this 6 months ago. Perhaps think of the French having an implied "here" in it, ie, "Don't come (here) and work if ...." or "Don't come working (here) if...." However the English version offered by Duo is "bizarre".


BrianBoru4

True, a literal translation but it introduces a nuanced ambiguity in English which isn't in the French. (This English could be back-translated as 'au travail' which is slightly different -- noun v verb). I suggest it's better as 'Don't come AND work' which like the French treats 'work' as a verb.


Martyn413385

Thanks, that's a good way to express a literal translation and is faithful to the construction, but perhaps this is a situation where an idiomatic translation into English is more appropriate. It would be more usual to say "Don't come/go to work....". Alternatively in these days of lockdowns and home-working perhaps "Don't work if you have flu" would be sufficient!


Carmen1122333

Why is it 'la grippe' and not 'de la grippe'?


geoffreymayer

That would be "some flu".


stu467620

Don't come work is not an english sentence


MarkCreed

Dreadful English!


Arturinho2

don't come work ? WHAT THE F..........


Hilbo6

Dreadful translation


DonCampbel7

Ne viens pas au travail, si tu as la grippe. (Not accepted)


hoseindaem

Ne viens pas travailler si tu as la coid19

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.