"Have you already tasted the peach ice cream from this restaurant?"

Translation:Tu as déjà goûté la glace à la pêche de ce resto ?

July 1, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BilkitGith

Why 'à la pêche' and not 'de la pêche'?


Bogdanisar

Because "la glace de la pêche" translates to "the ice cream of the peach" which would mean there is a specific peach somewhere that somehow abstractly owns an ice cream.


DeborahKel620934

Thank you at last, je comprend


lilian68325

tarte aux peches mais glace a la peche - pourquoi?


SamSuitt

Still showing the same contradiction, only a couple examples apart. I have no idea why, and Duo isn't shedding any light. Singular pie -> plural peaches, but singular ice cream -> singular peach. Utterly irrational.


Artur549129

Why not aux pêches ?


duo386

"Avez-vous déjà goûté la glace aux pêches de ce resto ?" not accepted


mara379884

why not "tu as goute deja...." ?


CSA_GW

Why "la glace a la peche" , but " un gateau aux peches"?

What is the role of singular and plural for food? Just hope his post can alert someone to answer this question of years old.


Danny57842

On the previous one, if you use "tarte (pie)" instead of "gateau (cake)" it will be correct: une tarte a la peche (using the correct accents for "a" and the "e" in peche).


wy210xa

"avez-vous déjà goûté la glace à la pêche de ce resto"accepted, but "avez-vous déjà goûté la glace à la pêche de ce restaurant" NOT!


tUFIfpFd

"Crème glacée aux pêches" has more google results than "Crème glacée a la peche" but isn't accepted.


Olivia231987

Why not "La glace de peche? I had finally thought i understood when to use de to join two nouns...but i clearly don't.


Sue317565

What difference does it make whether deja goute or goute deja?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.