1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce feuilleton est gâché par …

"Ce feuilleton est gâché par ce mauvais acteur."

Translation:This soap opera is ruined by this bad actor.

July 1, 2020

11 Comments


cambyrd

Bad acting is a feature of soap operas, not a defect.


Jeanna171530

Why on earth cant 'spoilt' be accepted as well?


Teeee6

“Spoilt” is still being marked wrong.

Sometimes I start to doubt my own English when my perfectly good translation is rejected.


V3WW9ody

It confuses me that feuilleton now means a soap opera. I thought it was something like published gossip or a Sunday supplement in a newspaper.


Mija438073

It was simply a 'TV series' in another lesson. Consistency.


JBaer1

I agree with Mija. Does anyone know if ¨feuilleton¨ is a TV series in general or specifically a soap opera? Duolingo is using both definitions! Frustrating.


david317145

Duoloingo est aussi gache par ce mauvais acteur


lulularosa

An alternative passive construction: "This soap opera is being ruined by that bad actor" - have flagged it; but I'm wondering if that would be said differently in French?


JoshB5O

How come there's no z sound in the liaison between mauvais and acteur?


rockleeover10k_h

The new male voice is aweful. Is there an option to only hear the female voice?


GillianDob

To spoil and to ruin mean exactly the same thing. Gacher in my Collins French dictionary - to spoil or to ruin. These blatant errors aren't encouraging, especially when doing the 'legendary' level as you only have three lives

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.