"Est-ce que tu m'aimes ?"

Translation:Do you love me?

July 1, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


agatetiger

We were originally told that aime meant "like." (I know, because I put "love" and was corrected to "like". So this time I put "like", and it was counted wrong, because it "should have been love". If you have corrected us one way, you should not turn around and correct us for putting what you'd said it was before. If it could be either way, then either one should be considered correct.


Jojo553168

Aimer quelqu'unto love someone
Aimer quelque choseto like something


RebeccaLucy808

I agree I thought aimer was 'to like'


Pirate_John

It is, if you are referring to a thing. If you are referring to a person, it means love. To say you "like" someone, you would use "aimer bien."

Je t'aime --> I love you

Je t'aime bien --> I like you


BRYANDENSE

Do you like me should be accepted as the translation. If incorrect how would you say "Do you like me?"


Milookoo

Est-ce que tu m'aimes bien


JustinahBa

Perhaps, do you like me would be Est-ce que tu m'aimes bien?


Pirate_John

Après vingt-cinq ans..


KirstieMat

I think aime for people is love not like ? I got this wrong too.


GothicXVampyre

careful asking this needy question heehee


JaJsemAdam

Gims est entré dans le chat.


Kaj_S

I'm eleven! Where do I need these phrases? Btw this course is named friends, these people are clearly more than friends.


Voshhi

then how WOULD you say "do you like me?"


Iffat486989

Since "aime" is like. Why can't this be "Do you like me?" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.