1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko meillä vielä kalaa?"

"Onko meillä vielä kalaa?"

Translation:Do we have any fish left?

July 1, 2020

23 Comments


Greg272872

I would translate this more as do we still have fish


Linh683030

Can someone please explain why do we use "kalaa" but not "kala" in this case


pieni_chilipalko

It is the partitive. You are talking about an unspecified amount (of fish), so you use the partitive. If you used the nominative form, "kala", that'd mean "a/the fish".

"kala" - a/the fish

"kalaa" - (some) fish


N.B.933048

ok , clearer now.Thanks!


Andreas83

I think it's the "partitive" case. Some case in any case. Expressing something like "of fish". Not exactly sure myself currently!


MNParnasso

It appears the fish (kalaa) appears is an object


KristianKumpula

While "any fish" is the object in the English sentence, "kalaa" is actually the subject in the Finnish sentence. The typical structure of an ownership clause in Finnish is adverbial-verb-subject, where the adverbial is in adessive case and expresses the owner, and the subject is in nominative or partitive case and expresses the owned thing. The reason why the owner is expressed with an adverbial is the fact that adessive is a locative case and therefore expresses location.


Andreas83

no, but thanks for all the fish.


Terri184419

why is "Do we still have any fish?" wrong?


Marie641219

It shouldn't be. The course is still in beta.


gSee4

"Do we still have any fish" is accepted


Pienisiipi

"Do we still have fish" isn't correct? Wouldn't be "onko meillä jäljellä kalaa" the translation of "do we have any fish left"?


ClaireMarieS

I'm pretty confused about these extra a endings


Andreas83

I think it's the "partitive" case. Some case in any case. Expressing something like "of fish". Not exactly sure myself currently!


RonaldFitc

There seems to me to be no difference between "still have fish" and "have fish left." Same thing. As some people say, "same difference." This same construct was accepted just a couple of items previously.


TarjaVermeer

I agree with you. Report it!


Divyangi07

All these words - "kalaa", "mehua", "limonediaa" instead of kala, mehu and limonedia. Why?


Marie641219

Because in Finnish you have 16 cases. When you are asking about something, the noun will then be put into the partitive case. It just works differently than English.


pieni_chilipalko

The partitive gets used for many things and it's rather tricky for language learners, both old and new. For some words the partitive suffix is -ä or even -ta or -tä depending on the structure of the word and the vowels in it.

If you wanted to ask "Do we still have the fish?", you'd say "Onko kala vielä meillä?".

"Saisinko kalaa?" - "Could I have/get some fish?"

"Saisinko kalan?" - "Could I have/get a (one) fish?"


dee327549

Do you know why it is translated as Any fish vs still have fish just curious


Taurelve

'Onko meillä vielä kalaa' can be translated a few ways. "Do we still have (some) fish?" "Do we have (some/any) fish left?"

In these translations vielä is either 'still' or 'left'. 'Some' can be included or omitted before a mass noun. Likewise, 'any' can be included or omitted before a mass noun in many questions.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.