1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The family is looking for on…

"The family is looking for one green owl."

Translation:Perhe etsii yhtä vihreää pöllöä.

July 1, 2020

6 Comments


morbrorper

The alternative partitive form "vihreätä" is flagged as a typo.


ebauer1301

Does the verb "beat" the number? I thought, yksi does not require partitive.


morbrorper

The number does not count, if you pardon the pun. In this case, the verb etsiä practically always takes the partitive, because its aspect is unfinished.


SoraEsa

I belive this is because the "one green owl" is the object of an unfinished action. So partitive


zamlet

This was confusing to me too. I wanted to put it in partitive form, but avoided it since the number one was involved. I guess if even the number is partitive, the thing it refers to must also be?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.