"Bye bye!"

Translation:Hei hei!

July 1, 2020

12 Comments


Faripobla

Shouldn't "Moi moi!" be accepted? I wrote it out of habit haha


Webb.Paul

That's what I just wrote. It was accepted.


glitterkofeiini

Usually it's "hei" when meeting someone, "hei hei" when saying goodbye


Brethil-Beorning

"Moi" and "hei" are interchangeable and both can mean hello and goodbye, even when repeated. Both are colloquial and there are many variations e.g. "heippa" and "moikka"


Suzanne926195

Dear All, i have been rude and apologize. Sorry.


NazarahTheCat

It shou be hei hei in the answering options. Not hei.


DuosLittleHelper

And I thought "hei" meant "hi"!


Anti1to

It does .. I haven't never heard that hei hei means bye bye..


pieni_chilipalko

"Hei hei!" is "bye bye!" while "hei" is "hi!". But of course there are other alternatives as well, e.g.:

Hei! Moi! Terve! Moikka!

Hei hei! Moi moi! Moikka! Heippa!


Anti1to

It doesn't sound right


mpre53

It will after less than a week in Finland, lol

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.